Kingstone Press Cider National Conference League round-up

PREMIER DIVISION

SIDDAL produced a superb display to see off ROCHDALE MAYFIELD 48-12 at Reactiv Park.

The home side crossed for nine tries in a contest they dominated throughout, with their twelfth win of the campaign seeing them leapfrog Mayfield into second spot in the table.

Stand-off Shaun Garrod got them off to the perfect start with a try in just the second minute and by the break winger Taniela Bakoso (2) and centre Gavin Stead also crossed to help open up a 20-4 advantage.

Stead was also on target with two of his eventual six-goal haul, whilst the visitors gave themselves some hope when winger Declan Sheridan crossed in the closing stages.

However, normal service was soon re-stored in the second half when Daniel Williams powered over for the hosts, and despite Sheridan completing a hat-trick for Rochdale they were overpowered by a rampant home side.

Scott Caley, Zack McComb, Gareth Blackburn and Craig Sanderson all added their names to the score sheet as Siddal moved to within four-points of leaders Leigh Miners Rangers.

OULTON RAIDERS relegation was confirmed as they went down 34-12 at EAST LEEDS.

Matthew Todd and Dom Flanagan touched down in each half for the visitors with Flanagan and Josh Murray adding the extras. However, it was never going to be enough to stop a home side battling hard for a play-off spot.

Full-back Ash Stephenson, centre Declan Tomlinson, winger Jason Priestley and substitute David Nurse all crossed in a dominant first half display, with Nathan Conroy adding the first of his three goals.

Stephenson grabbed a second and Tomlinson completed his hat-trick as the home side completed a win which keeps them on the fringes of the top-six.

HULL DOCKERS held off a late rally from LOCK LANE to edge home 30-29.

Winger James Cryer crossed for a hat-trick for the visitors but they still came up just short despite two of his efforts coming in the final six minutes.

Stand-off Nathan Fozzard and full-back Michael Hayward were the other try scores with Danny Rowse (3) and Calum Butler adding the extras and scrum-half Rowse a field-goal.

Dockers actually trailed 19-12 at half-time, but did just enough thanks to touchdowns from forwards Nick Powley (2), Liam Reid and Nathan Powley, plus a further effort from scrum-half Danny Ulyatt.

Centre Ross Kemp crucially landed five goals for a Dockers side which now sits fourth in the table.

LEIGH MINERS RANGERS continue to lead the way with their latest win coming 30-20 over WEST HULL.

Harry Gagen and Brad Hargreaves both scores twice for a Miners side which now finds itself four-point clear of the chasing pack with three regular season games to go.

Jonny Youds helped himself to a try and three goals, with hooker Shaun Dowie also touching down.

Wests – who led 16-14 at the interval – remain deep in relegation trouble despite a battling performance which yielded tries for scrum-half Danny Nicklas (2), full-back Josh Nicklin and centre Ash Rout, plus two conversions via Dylan Price.

THATTO HEATH CRUSADERS are now just two points away from safety after beating EGREMONT RANGERS 30-14.

Thattos win – just their seventh of the season – sees them cut the gap on the Cumbrians to just two points with three games remaining.

Centre Sean Leicester played a key role with a hat-trick of tries and three goals, whilst Ryan Heaton, Darren Woods and Louis Taylor also crossed for the home side.

A first half effort from Blake Mahovic – goaled by Matthew Bewsher – kept the visitors in touch at 12-6 at half-time, but they could only add second half efforts from Leon Crellin and Luke Charlton.

WATH BROW HORNETS are clinging to the final play-off place despite suffering a 22-10 home defeat to WIGAN ST PATRICKS.

Prop Jamie Winstanley-Bristo, centre Earl Hurst, winger Tyler Spence and back-rower Liam Gannon claimed the St Pats tries, with scrum-half and man-of-the-match Joe Prior on target with three goals.

The Hornets – who were 10-4 behind at the break – recorded a try in each half from Peter Caddy and Fran King, the latter converted by hooker Cole Walker-Taylor.

Saturday September 12

East Leeds 34 v 12 Oulton Raiders
Hull Dockers 30 v 29 Lock Lane
Leigh Miners Rangers 30 v 20 West Hull
Siddal 48 v 12 Rochdale Mayfield
Thatto Heath Crusaders 30 v 14 Egremont Rangers
Wath Brow Hornets 10 v 22 Wigan St Patricks

DIVISION ONE

SALFORD CITY ROOSTERS gave themselves a chance of avoiding the drop after beating INCE ROSE BRIDGE 42-28.

The Roosters led 42-12 as the hour-mark approached thanks to two tries each to Joe Connor, Martin Judge and George Kemp, with Paul Morgan also crossing and Bradley White booting seven goals.

Callum Hughes spearheaded the Ince fightback with a hat-trick, whilst Danny Cassidy bagged a brace.

However, they still came up short despite four goals from Robbie Valentine.

PILKINGTON RECS picked up a 35-22 win at ELLAND.

Scrum-half Danny Lynch was in inspired form with a try, three goals and a field-goal, whilst Ian Stanley (2), Mark Briody, Brandon Lewis, Andrew Webster and Andy Nesbit all touched down for the visitors.

Elland – who are now four-points clear of the drop-zone – were actually 12 points ahead as half-time approached, but couldn’t hold on despite a try and two goals from Cayci Pearson, four-pointers from Tom Harnett, Brad Radcliffe and Alex Milburn, plus a Phil Taylor conversion.

HUNSLET WARRIORS battled their way past West Yorkshire rivals SHAW CROSS SHARKS 26-16.

The win sees the Leeds-based side move into the play-off places and came about thanks to tries from Johnny Dawson, Gary McClelland – who also kicked three goals – Gareth Croft and Jamie Creed (2).

The Sharks were 12-0 down at half-time but gained some reward for their efforts with four-pointers from Joseph Halloran, Ryan Chalkley and Andrew Fawkes, two of which Danny Flowers improved.

KELLS keep on winning with their latest success coming 46-16 over lowly WIGAN ST JUDES.

The visitors battled bravely and registered tries to Joe Brady, Nathan Bevan and Tye Ford, plus two Barry Rothwell goals.

The leaders however, were never really in trouble and closed out the game thanks to seven Ben Milburn goals, a four-try showing from Tyrone Dalton and efforts from Jake Corrie, Carl Sice, Lewis White and Scott Lofthouse.

MYTON WARRIORS ran in 11 tries to demolish MILFORD MARLINS 64-12.

Lee James led the way with a hat-trick and Nathan Slater crossed twice for a Myton side which now leapfrogs Milford in the table.

Richard Dunham, Ash James – who also kicked three goals – Wes Newton, Anthony Wheeldon, Ryan Marrazza and Nathan Hill also crossed, with seven goals from Kris Walker completing the rout.

The visitors points all arrived in the first half via tries to Adam Kelly, Dave Warren and Joe Ramsden.

NORMANTON KNIGTS prevailed 46-16 at SADDLEWORTH RANGERS with Adie Mulcahy landing nine goals and Steve Lewis crossing twice.

Ryan Kelsey, Joe Crossland, Tom Carrol, Jordan Ratcliffe and Lee Hammond all got in on the act for a Knights side that led 22-12 at half-time.

Jack Bradbury led the replies with a brace for Saddleworth, whilst Ethan Langhorn also crossed and Josh Bradbury (2) added the extras.

YORK ACORN got the better of SKIRLAUGH 38-26 in an entertaining encounter.

The Hull-based side led 20-16 at the break but couldn’t hold on against an Acorn side which now sits fourth in the table.

Joe Porter, Joel Johnson, Jordan Myers, Joe Budd, Ryan Gallacher, Lewis Lord and Jake Calam touched down for Acorn, with Antony Chilton (4) and Lord adding the extras.

Skirlaugh responded with a hat-trick from Harry Inman, efforts from Lee Waterman and Luke Thompson, plus three Carl Puckering goals.

Saturday September 12

Elland 22 v 35 Pilkington Recs
Hunslet Warriors 26 v 16 Shaw Cross Sharks
Kells 46 v 16 Wigan St Judes
Myton Warriors 64 v12 Milford Marlins
Saddleworth Rangers 16 v 46 Normanton Knights
Salford City Roosters 42 v 28 Ince Rose Bridge
York Acorn 38 v 26 Skirlaugh

DIVISION TWO

OLDHAM ST ANNES stay in Division Two looks all but over after a 40-20 home defeat to FEATHERSTONE LIONS.

Josh Hardcastle helped himself to a four-try haul, Gaz Gale, Reece Dyas and Scott Glassell also crossed the whitewash and Ian Jackson slotted over six goals as the Lions continue to cling on to top spot.

St Annes posted a Niall Collins brace, tries to Billy Barnes and Mick Smith, plus two Matt Whitehead goals.

UNDERBANK RANGERS did just enough to get past ASKAM 16-10.

Richard Pogson converted tries by Will England and Chris Druett to give the Huddersfield-based visitors an early 12-0 lead, before a brace from Tom Hopkins and a Dan Sayle goal – all inside three minutes – made for a thrilling finish.

However, Paul Reilly went over late on to send the visitors home in a happy mood.

BLACKBROOK hit the half-century mark with a 50-0 demolishing of CASTLEFORD PANTHERS.

The game was as good as over by the break with the visitors leading 32-0 and they eventually finished with nine tries to their tally.

Lee Brown (2), Joe Bate, Callum Welsby, Brad Ramejkis, Jimmy Brown, Jon Groves, Scott Davidson and Dean Cross were the men to claim the tries, with Jordan Welsby (6) and Cross adding the extras.

Third-placed LEIGH EAST returned home from DEWSBURY CELTIC with the spoils after a 34-22 victory.

Adam Wilkes crossed twice and Adam Holland kicked five goals in the triumph, whilst other four-pointers came from Martin Roden, Patrick Grainey, Mark Cahill and Jacob Sinclair.

Celtic trailed 24-6 at the interval but improved in the second period to finish with tries to Tom Harrington (2), Sam Halloran and Josh Thorneycroft, three of which Pat Foulstone improved.

BRADFORD DUDLEY HILL moved into the play-off places with a 21-16 success at STANLEY RANGERS.

A 78th minute field-goal from Simon Sewell and last-gasp Kyle Bateman touchdown secured the win, after Lewis Evans, Damien Smith and Jake Stott had crossed earlier and Sewell had landed two goals.

The home side recorded two Danny Grice goals and touchdowns from Joel Marsh, Jamie Bell and Charlie Ledger.

Saturday September 12

Askam 10 v 16 Underbank Rangers
Castleford Panthers 0 v 50 Blackbrook
Dewsbury Celtic 22 v 34 Leigh East
Oldham St Annes 20 v 40 Featherstone Lions
Stanley Rangers 16 v 21 Bradford Dudley Hill

DIVISION THREE

HUNSLET CLUB PARKSIDE were far too good for GATESHEAD STORM running out 50-12 winners.

The leaders were never in any trouble despite a plucky display from the visitors and finished the contest with touchdowns from Omar Alrawi (2), Jamie Fields, Chris Boyce (2), Sam Thorpe, Luke Medley, Kyle McDermott and Luke O’Malley.

Fields (5), McDermott and O’Malley added the extras.

In response Dan Mole and Jack Adamson improved second half efforts from Adam Bielby and Ryan Jones.

DEWSBURY MOOR MAROONS jumped ahead of CROSFIELDS into the last play-off spot after seeing them off 22-12.

Bartley O’Brien (2), Jacob Flathers and Cameron Adleigh crossed for Moor, with Flathers adding three conversions for good measure.

The visitors – who trailed 16-6 at the break – finished with a try and two goals from Nathan Taylor, plus a John Whitaker effort.

Bottom side EASTMOOR DRAGONS were no match for WOOLSTON ROVERS losing 50-12.

Chris Twigg led the way with a try and five goals, whilst other efforts came from Justin Beecher, Harry Files, Will Maudsley, Billy Maunder, Lewis Hoarty, Sean Conway, James Rosson, Christian Taylor and Dan Fearnley.

Jacob Lord and Danny Johnson replied for the Dragons with James Slater adding a conversion.

THORNHILL TROJANS are effectively promoted after powering past WIBSEY WARRIORS 44-12.

The Dewsbury-based side are now four points clear of third-placed Drighlington but have a game in hand and vastly superior points difference.

Joss Ratcliffe starred with four tries and Joel Gibson chipped in with a 20-point haul – two tries and six goals – as the Trojans dominated.

Mindugas Bendikas and Jake Ratcliffe also got in on the act for a visiting side that were 22-6 to the good by half-time.

Kane Gray improved an effort in each half from Brad Tattersall and Scott Simpson.

Saturday September 12

Dewsbury Moor Maroons 22 v 12 Crosfields
Eastmoor Dragons 10 v 50 Woolston Rovers
Hunslet Club Parkside 50 v 12 Gateshead Storm
Wibsey Warriors 12 v 44 Thornhill Trojans