Challenge Cup second round draw to take place in Wigan borough

The Challenge Cup draw will take place in the Wigan borough on Monday and will be streamed live on the BBC Sport website.

The draw will be made live from the clubhouse of either Wigan St Patricks or Leigh East on the BBC Sport Website at 6pm on Monday, depending on the result of their first-round tie this weekend.

Three-time Challenge Cup winner and current Leigh Centurions captain Micky Higham will be conducting the draw alongside England and Wigan Warriors half-back George Williams.

Higham lifted the famous trophy at Wembley Stadium with his previous club, Warrington Wolves, in 2009, 2010 and 2012. He played his junior rugby at Leigh East.

Two-times Super League Grand Final winner George Williams, a former Wigan St Patricks player, played in his first Challenge Cup final in 2017 against Hull FC.

The 26 winners from this weekend’s Round One fixtures will be drawn in 13 ties which will take place on February 9-10.

Fans will be able to watch two of this weekend’s first round ties with no charge.

Saturday’s trans-Pennine meeting of Orrell St James and Underbank Rangers from Holmfirth will be shown on the RFL’s Our League app, while Sunday’s historic meeting of Millom and Red Star Belgrade in Cumbria will be shown by the BBC on their online platforms.

The full schedule of Coral Challenge Cup first round fixtures are as follows:

Saturday, January 27 (all games kick-off at 2.00pm unless stated)

Orrell St James v Underbank Rangers (Live on Our League)

Kells v Rochdale Mayfield

West Bowling v Hammersmith Hills Hoists

Dewsbury Moor v Skirlaugh

East Leeds v Batley Boys

Wigan St Judes v Crosfields

Bentley v Army

Royal Navy v West Hull

Drighlington v All Golds

Distington v Torfaen Tigers

Shaw Cross Sharks v Haydock

Ovenden v Woolston Rovers

Hunslet Warriors v Featherstone Lions

York Acorn v Beverley

Normanton Knights v Edinburgh Eagles

Bradford Dudley Hill v Milford Marlins

Clock Face Miners v Siddal

Hunslet Club Parkside v Thornhill Trojans

Thatto Heath Crusaders v Stanningley

London Chargers v Wath Brow Hornets

Leigh Miners Rangers v Oulton Raiders (2.30pm)

Wallsend Eagles v British Police (2.30pm)

Leigh East v Wigan St Patricks (2.30pm)

Sunday, January 28 

North Herts Crusaders v Royal Air Force (1.00pm)

Lock Lane v Longhorns (1.30pm)

Millom v Red Star Belgrade (1.30pm – Live on BBC Sport)