Kingstone Press Cider National Conference League round-up

PREMIER DIVISION

HULL DOCKERS moved to the top of the table with a 28-16 win at LOCK LANE.

Dockers took advantage of Leigh Miners Rangers Challenge Cup exploits to run in five tries and pick up their fourth win of the campaign.

Stand-off Chris Stephenson played a key role with a brace of tries and four conversions, whilst Craig Cook, Craig Todd and Jonathan Long also touched down for the visitors.

The hosts only trailed 16-12 at the break, but eventually succumbed despite touchdowns from Lee Land (2) and Craig Jeffels. Danny Rowse added two goals.

EGREMONT RANGERS condemned EAST LEEDS to their first defeat of the season with a 31-10 win.

Ross Brookes landed five goals and crossed for a try, and he was joined on the score sheet by Matthew Henson, Tom Horner, Leon Crellin and James McDonald.

Easts returned home with just a Nathan Conroy goal and tries to Ash Stephenson and Ben Walkin to show for their efforts.

ROCHDALE MAYFIELD edged a see-saw clash with SIDDAL 38-36.

Paul Brierley (2), David Wood, Sam Butterworth, Lewis Sheridan, Matty Moores and Todd O’Brien crossed for Mayfield, with Sheridan also landing five goals.

Siddal slipped to their third defeat in five games despite a try and four goals from Liam Coe, and other efforts via Tom Garratt, Iain Davies, Steven Hope, Danny Williams, Richard Lopag and Ross White.

OULTON RAIDERS upset the odds as they saw off WEST HULL 34-16.

The champions registered tries to Ricky Hough, Callum King and Dylan Price, plus two Ian Kerman goals.

However, it was not enough to stop a Raiders side inspired by Danny Stanley.

The loose-forward booted five goals and touched down for one of his sides six tries, with Scott Macdonald (2), Clayton Stott, Andy Tillett and Dom Flanagan.

A hat-trick from Liam Gannon and nine goals from Dan Birkett helped WIGAN ST PATRICKS ease to a 54-12 win over WATH BROW HORNETS.

Joe Prior, Simon Atherton, Jamie Winstanley-Bristo, Jonny Brown, Mike Scriven and Marlon Alker all crossed for a St Pats side that were 30-0 to the good by half-time.

The Hornets consolation efforts came from a Karl Dixon brace in the final 10 minutes, both of which Cole Walker-Taylor improved.

Saturday April 18:

Egremont Rangers 31 v 10 East Leeds
Lock Lane 16 v 28 Hull Dockers
Rochdale Mayfield 38 v 36 Siddal
West Hull 16 v 34 Oulton Raiders
Wigan St Patricks 54 v 12 Wath Brow Hornets

DIVISION ONE

Gary McClelland’s second try two minutes from time helped HUNSLET WARRIORS to a 30-20 victory over SADDLEWORTH RANGERS.

Richard Wheelhouse, Caldon Bravo and Dave Norton claimed the other Warriors touchdowns with full-back McClelland landing five goals to complete an 18-point haul.

Saddleworth – who remain without a win – gave a good account of themselves and finished with a try and two goals from stand-off Ben Whitehead and other efforts from Anthony Morrison, Jack Holden and Gareth Morgan.

ELLAND claimed their second win of the campaign with a big 48-18 win over SALFORD CITY ROOSTERS.

Chris Dyson and Chris Cullimore both touched down twice, with the goals shared between Cayci Pearson (4) and Ben Anderson (2).

Alex Milburn, Jack Fairbank, Anderson, Richard Crawshaw and Ben Hinsley added the home sides other four-pointers.

The Roosters found themselves 26-6 down at the break, but got some reward thanks to tries from Andrew Muscat, Will Rigby and Jordan Parker. Parker also added three conversions.

KELLS edged past MYTON WARRIOS 16-12 in Hull.

Dominic Wear, Ross Gainford – who also kicked two goals – and Tyrone Dalton supplied the Cumbrian sides points, whilst the home side responded with goals from Kris Walker and Ash James after tries from Rory Nielson and Nathan Slater.

NORMANTON KNIGHTS were far too strong for WIGAN ST JUDES as they ran out 46-16 winners.

Half-back Adie Mulcahy was again in the points with a try and seven goals, whilst Jonathan Hodgson, Stu Biscomb, Ryan Kelsey, Richard Blakeway, Aaron Butterfield, Steve Lewis and Connor Taylor all crossed the whitewash.

St Judes replied with four-pointers from Tom Owen, Nathan Jones and Adam Lavin, two of which Phil Lyon improved.

Andrew Knapper, Dan Stanley and Chris Smith all scored twice as PILKINGTON RECS cruised to a 46-4 win over MILFORD MARLINS.

Jono Peers and Danny Filson claimed the other touchdowns with Daniel Lynch on target with seven goals.

Nathan Hargreaves replied for the visitors.

SKIRLAUGH sent INCE ROSE BRIDGE spinning to their first defeat of the season thanks to a 30-24 triumph.

The Wigan-based side were 22-12 to the good at half-time but couldn’t hold a rampant home side in the second period.

Connor Myers, Tommy Harrison, Joe Hodgson, Jed Carter and Luke Thompson crossed for the hosts, with Carl Puckering on target with five goals.

Kenny Baker contributed a try and four goals for Ince, with Kieran Eccleston, Ryan Eccleston and Robbie Valentine also touching down.

YORK ACORN ran in 10 tries to power past SHAW CROSS SHARKS 52-26.

Ant Chilton landed six goals to supplement tries from Ryan Gallacher (2), Josh Thompson, Jordan Myers, Lewis Lord (2), Joe Budd, Tim Stubbs, Tom Hill and Adam Endersby.

The Sharks 28-8 behind at the break but did finish with tries to Sam Otterwell (2), James Davies, Luke Hudson and Jack Gledhill.

Daniel Flowers added three goals.

Saturday April 18:

Elland 48 v 18 Salford City Roosters
Hunslet Warriors 30 v 20 Saddleworth Rangers
Myton Warriors 12 v 16 Kells
Normanton Knights 46 v 16 Wigan St Judes
Pilkington Recs 46 v 4 Milford Marlins
Skirlaugh 30 v 24 Ince Rose Bridge
York Acorn 52 v 26 Shaw Cross Sharks

DIVISION TWO

MILLOM continue to lead the way in Division Two after a 29-4 home win over LEIGH EAST.

Josh Adudwumaa grabbed the visitors consolation score, but it was never going to be enough to stop a Millom side that try scorers in the shape of Anthony Dixon, Tom Sibley, Adam Kelly and Ethan Kelly.

Adam Kelly capped a good afternoon’s work with four goals and a field-goal.

DEWSBURY CELTIC came on out top 16-14 in a thrilling West Yorkshire derby with UNDERBANK RANGERS.

Aaron James, Josh Knowles and Tom Tattersfield were the Celtic try scorers as Pat Foulstone chipped in with a couple of goals.

Alex Chatterton crossed for a hat-trick in response, but perhaps crucially the visitors could only add one goal from Jack Croker.

Josh Hardcastle ran in a hat-trick and there were braces for Lewis Young, Scott Glassell and Kieran Redfearn as FEATHERSTONE LIONS cruised to a 64-20 win over STANLEY RANGERS.

Dean Gamble, Davi Garahan and Sam Candlin also got in on the try scoring act, with Richard Frankland and Ian Jackson (7) adding the extras.

Rangers replied with four-pointers from Chris Grice (2), Jamie Bell and James Senkiw. Shaun Abson added a couple of goals.

BLACKBROOK picked up their second win of the season thanks to a 40-24 victory at OLDHAM ST ANNES.

Ste Parkinson led the way with a 28-point haul – four tries and six goals – while Danny Fairhurst, Jimmy Brown and Scott Davidson also went over.

St Annes actually led 12-10 but ran out of steam despite efforts from Thomas McMullen, Alan Williamson, David Sweeney and Carl Fields. Kiel Lancashire landed four goals.

BRADFORD DUDLEY HILL are still waiting for their first points of the season after slipping to a 34-24 loss at ASKAM.

Their fifth straight defeat came despite tries from Simon Sewell – who also kicked four goals – Neil Wall (2), Adam Jefferson and Kyle Carter (2).

The home side led 22-14 at the mid-way point and closed out the game by finishing with tries from Rory Marshall, Stuart High, Mark Tyson, Sam Broadley and Jonathan Walsh (2). Tyson also crucially slotted over five goals.

Saturday April 18:

Askam 34 v 32 Bradford Dudley Hill
Dewsbury Celtic 16 v 14 Underbank Rangers
Featherstone Lions 64 v 20 Stanley Rangers
Millom 29 v 4 Leigh East
Oldham St Annes 24 v 40 Blackbrook

DIVISION THREE

HUNSLET CLUB PARKSIDE are the new leaders of Division Three after a 68-12 victory over CROSFIELDS.

The big win came thanks to hat-tricks from Danny Harrison and Luke O’Malley, plus other efforts from Omar Alwari, Jamie Fields, Andy Hullock, Jack Carville, Jamie Bradley and Mark Holmes.

Fields (6) and Hullock (4) added the extras.

Nathan Taylor and Matt Mahoney replied for the visitors as Jack Reid improved both scores.

DEWSBURY MOOR MAROONS beat DRIGHLINGTON 24-8.

Anthony Boardman (2), James Eatherley, James Samme and Bartley O’Brien crossed for the home side who also had Jacob Flathers on target with a couple of goals.

The visitors only highlights came with a brace from Nick Gomersal.

EASTMOOR DRAGONS came out on top 32-24 in an entertaining game with WATERHEAD.

The home side were 20-0 up at the break but were made to work hard for a win which came about thanks to tries from James Slater (2) – who also kicked four goals – Jacob Lord, Michael Jedynak, Joe Burns and Andrew Smith.

The visitors hit back with four Andrew Gorey goals and tries from George Slicker, Luke Defeu, and Darren Nixon (2).

STANNINGLEY remain near the summit thanks to a 22-12 win over WOOLSTON ROVERS.

Josh Roberts (2), Callum Smithson and Jack Brown were their try scorers as Smithson and Mark Wool (2) added the extras.

Rovers were leading as the hour mark approached but couldn’t hold on despite a Paul Berry brace and Lewis Hoarty effort.

THORNHILL TROJANS turned on the style to thrash GATESHEAD STORM 72-12.

The Dewsbury-side ran in 13 tries to totally out play their visitors who did manage tries from Paul Parkinson and Luke Banham, both converted by Adam Houston.

Joel Gibson led the way with two tries and 10 goals, whilst there was two-try displays from Richard Bostock and Jordan Lowther.

Liam Morley, Ryan Fenton, Sam Ratcliffe, Adam Bird, Mindaugas Bendikas, Anthony Harris and Rob Kelly added further touchdowns.

Saturday April 18:

Dewsbury Moor Maroons 24 v 8 Drighlington
Eastmoor Dragons 32 v 24 Waterhead
Hunslet Club Parkside 68 v 12 Crosfields
Stanningley 22 v 12 Woolston Rovers
Thornhill Trojans 72 v 12 Gateshead Storm

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*