England Women welcome five new faces into National Performance Squad

Wigan’s Grand Final winning centre Rachel Thompson is one of five new players in the England Women’s National Performance Squad. 

Thompson, who scored a hat-trick in the Warriors’ Grand Final win over Leeds Rhinos last October, joins four of her Wigan team-mates in the Performance Squad.

Leeds’ Hanna Butcher, Leah Burke of St Helens, Bradford Bulls star Leah Jones and Castleford Tigers ace Grace Field have also been included in the side.

Saints and Castleford boast the most representatives with eight each.

England Women’s coach Craig Richards has also named two York players in the 32-player National Squad – Ashleigh Hyde and Daisy Sanderson – following their first year in the Women’s Super League in 2018.

Further details of England Women’s international fixtures will be announced at a later date.

2019 England Women’s National Performance Squad:

Savannah Andrade (Bradford Bulls)

Amy Hardcastle (Bradford Bulls, Siddal)

Leah Jones (Bradford Bulls, West Leeds Eagles)

Grace Field (Castleford Tigers, Oulton Raiders)

Kelsey Gentles (Castleford Tigers, East Leeds)

Shona Hoyle (Castleford Tigers, Ovenden)

Rhiannion Marshall (Castleford Tigers, Stanningley)

Sinead Peach (Castleford Tigers, Castleford RUFC)

Tamzin Renouf (Castleford Tigers, Castleford RUFC)

Georgia Roche (Castleford Tigers, Dewsbury Moor)

Tara-Jane Stanley (Castleford Tigers, Chorley Panthers)

Andrea Dobson (Featherstone Rovers, Oldham St Annes)

Katie Hepworth (Featherstone Rovers, Stanningley)

Dannielle Anderson (Leeds Rhinos, Oulton Raiders)

Caitlin Beevers (Leeds Rhinos, Birstall Victoria ARLFC)

Hanna Butcher (Leeds Rhinos, Thornhill Trojans)

Amy Johnson (Leeds Rhinos, Stanningley)

Leah Burke (St Helens, Thatto Heath Crusaders)

Chantelle Crowl (St Helens, Crosfields)

Jodie Cunningham (St Helens, Thatto Heath Crusaders)

Faye Gaskin (St Helens, Chorley Panthers)

Tara Jones (St Helens, Thatto Heath Crusaders)

Emily Rudge (St Helens, Thatto Heath Crusaders)

Victoria Whitfield (St Helens, Crosfields)

Naomi Williams (St Helens, Thatto Heath Crusaders)

Michelle Davis (Wigan Warriors, Firwood Waterloo RUFC)

Rebecca Greenfield (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)

Vanessa Temple (Wigan Warriors)

Rachel Thompson (Wigan Warriors, Thatto Heath Crusaders))

Georgia Wilson (Wigan Warriors, Preston Grasshoppers RUFC & UCLan)

Ashleigh Hyde (York City Knights, New Farwick All Blacks)

Daisy Sanderson (York City Knights)