England squad named for Autumn Academy International Series

England have named a 20-man squad for their two-game Autumn Academy International Series at Leigh Sports Village in December, against the Australian Schoolboys.

“All coaches involved made the decision on the squad with an eye on the opposition and what we needed to compete against them,” said England Academy coach Richard Marshall.

“Several players included were from outside of the initial 40-man squad, most notably Joe Keyes, Jordan Abdull, Liam Johnson and Sam Wilde. Their form and in some cases first team representation warranted inclusion.

“Players were selected from all over the country and it’s encouraging that so many different academies are included within the group.

“It’s our job to get them playing as a team and supporting each other throughout our camp. Ultimately our goal is for the players to push on to the Knights programme and then on to full representative honours.”

The Australian Schoolboys’ full tour schedule is as follows:

Wigan Warriors Academy v Australian Schoolboys, Saturday November 29 2014 (Solid Strip Community Stadium, Orrell, Wigan, 12pm)

Leeds Rhinos v Australian Schoolboys, Tuesday December 2 2014 (Headingley Carnegie Stadium, Leeds, 7pm)

Autumn Academy International Series Game One, England v Australian Schoolboys, Saturday December 6 2014, (Leigh Sports Village, Leigh, 2pm)

Autumn Academy International Series Game Two, England v Australian Schoolboys, Friday December 12 (Leigh Sports Village, Leigh, 7pm)

England Squad:

Ash Golding, Leeds Rhinos, Oulton Raiders
Ash Handley, Leeds Rhinos, Stanley Rangers
Callum Lancaster, Hull FC, East Hull
Elliot Minchella, Leeds Rhinos, West Bowling
Jack Johnson, Warrington Wolves, Saddleworth Rangers
Jake Shorrocks, Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks
Jansin Turgut, Hull FC, West Hull
Joe Keyes, London Broncos, Medway Dragons
Jordan Abdul, Hull FC, Skirlaugh
Liam Johnson, Huddersfield Giants, Newsome Panthers
Luke Waterworth, Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge
Mikey Wood, Huddersfield Giants, Slaithwaite Saracens
Nick Gregson, Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks
Oliver Davies, St Helens, Orrell St James
Oliver Gildart, Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks
Robbie Ward, Leeds Rhinos, Oulton Raiders
Sam Wilde, Warrington Wolves, Shevington Sharks
Ted Chaplehow, Widnes Vikings, West Bank Bears
Toby King, Warrington Wolves, Meltham All Blacks
Tyler Dickinson, Huddersfield Giants, Siddal

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*