Championships Team of the Week – August 11th

Premier Sports Performance of the Week – Gloucestershire All Golds

Gloucestershire All Golds trailed 18-0 at Oldham before claiming four tries in the final quarter to snatch a dramatic 24-24 draw at the home of the league leaders.

All Golds coach Brad Hepi said: “Our second half performance was straight out of the top drawer.

“Full credit to the guys, they listened to what we said at half time and showed more enthusiasm than Oldham.

“This draw gives us the confidence to finish our season on a high.”

Premier Sports Try of the Week

Doncaster completed an outstanding comeback at Halifax when man of the match Paul Cooke scored with the last play of the game to seal a 28-all draw.

Coach Tony Miller explained: “Cookie picked out Craig Robinson and put him through a lovely hole between the centre and half-back.

“Paul then supported on the inside, Craig drew the full-back and put him over under the posts to make the conversion easier for Dave Scott.

“The hooter went then so it was the last play of the game.

“It was a quality try and to score it right at the death made it more spectacular.”

Premier Sports Championship Team of the Week

1 Richie Hawkyard (Swinton Lions)

2 Will Sharp (Featherstone Rovers)

3 Greg Worthington (Featherstone Rovers)

4 Menzie Yere (Sheffield Eagles)

5 Misi Taulapapa (Sheffield Eagles)

6 Paul Cooke (Doncaster)

7 Paul March (Keighley Cougars)

8 Mark Castle (Doncaster)

9 David March (Hunslet Hawks)

10 James Houston (Hunslet Hawks)

11 John Davies (Batley Bulldogs)

12 Alex Szostak (Sheffield Eagles)

13 Brendan Rawlins (Keighley Cougars)

Premier Sports Championship One Team of the Week

1 Richard Lepori (Oldham)

2 Gareth Langley (Rochdale Hornets)

3 Jacob Blades (Gateshead Thunder)

4 Haydn Peacock (South Wales Scorpions)

5 Gareth Raynor (London Skolars)

6 Andy Moulsdale (North Wales Crusaders)

7 Danny Yates (Rochdale Hornets)

8 Phil Joy (Oldham)

9 Steve Parry (Gloucestershire All Golds)

10 Dave Williams (London Skolars)

11 Toby Adamson (North Wales Crusaders)

12 Rich Jones (Gloucestershire All Golds)

13 Warren Thompson (Rochdale Hornets)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*