Lions ready for Aussie test

The England Community Lions U18s are ready to face a stern test when they take on the Australian Institute of Sport next week at The Stobart Stadium Widnes, kick off 7.30pm.

Despite suffering a disappointing 22-14 defeat in France earlier this month, the Lions will be looking for a much improved effort this time round and head coach Dave Woods will use the AIS game to gauge how his young side have recovered from the France encounter.

Two players have been added to the initial squad that was announced prior to the game against France Juniors, with Chris Ford (Thatto Heath Crusaders) and Jonathan Frodsham (Pilkington Recs) looking to face the tourists. West Bank’s Luke Willings has dropped out.

The AIS – who are currently over in France – opened their tour with a hard fought 16-13 win over France U17s.

Squads

England

Shane Ackerley (West Cumbria)
Dale Bell (Wath Brow Hornets)
Mathew Fogerty (Saddleworth Rangers)
Blake Mohavic (West Cumbria)
Karl Olstrum (West Cumbria)
Callum Philips (West Cumbria)
Alistair Leek (West Cumbria)
Glenn Riley (West Cumbria)
Brad Dwyer (Ince Rose Bridge)
Anthony Morrison (Saddleworth Rangers)
Daniel Bergon (Widnes St Maries)
Drew Johnson (Wigan St Patricks)
David Orwell (Saddleworth Rangers)
Gareth Morgan (Saddleworth Rangers)
James McDonnald (West Cumbria)
Reece Lazenby (West Hull)
Sam Hendricks (Lindley Swifts)
Jack Brennan (Greenwich Admirals)
Joe Bullock (Blackpool Scorpions)
Rowen Trew (Batley Boys)
Ian Kerman (West Hull)
Kirk Collins (West Hull)
Callum Hudson (Keighley Cougars)
Mathew Syron (Queens)
Erjon Delap (West London)
Dan Brotherton (Northampton Casuals)
Gary Sergeant (Greenwich Admirals)
Mathew Huby (Wath Brow Hornets)
Scott Owen (Saddleworth Rangers)
Chris Ford (Thatto Heath Crusaders)
Jonathan Frodsham (Pilkington Recs)
Stephen Welton (Gateshead Thunder)

AIS

Joshua Batalibasi (Brisbane)
Dean Blackman (Rockhampton)
Kurt Warden (Corlette)
Cade Boney (Muswellbrook)
Paul Carter (Wollongbar)
Damian Sironen (Skenners Head)
Zacc Douglas (Cobar)
Kyle Robert Feldt (Townsville)
Lucas Grech (Melbourne)
Jordan Hay (Gilgandra)
Dylan Hill (Dubbo)
Michael Lucas (Brisbane)
Reece Jaeger (Gunnedah)
Brett Lee Jarrett (Bolong)
Royce Geoffrey (Cooranbong)
Thomas Lidden (Wagga)
Joshua Merritt (Dubbo)
Maipele Morseu (Yeppoon)
Matt Nean (Ballina)
Ryan Pooley (Tamworth)
John Puna (Brisbane)
Kurtis Ritchie (Townsville)
Brendon Simpson (Mudgee)
Dale Watson (Singleton)
Cale Hobday (Brisbane)

England Community Lions U18s v Australian Institute of Sport
Thursday 26th November
The Stobart Stadium, Widnes
Kick Off 7.30pm

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*