Championships Team of the Week

Premier Sports Performance of the Week – Halifax

Halifax laid down a significant marker for the remainder of the season with a thumping 60-10 win over Leigh Centurions at the Shay.

Halifax ran in 11 tries to maintain their five-point lead at the top of the table.

Coach Karl Harrison said: “We played extremely well. We were solid defensively, which was very pleasing, and that created the platform for us to play well with the ball.

“I felt a bit sorry for Leigh, because the way the modern game is you can have these kind of blow-outs, and they tried really hard.

“But we have been building quietly without making any big shouts, and while we’re still a work in progress and I don’t think we’ve reached our potential yet, we’re going in the right direction.”

Premier Sports Try of the Week – Mike Forgham (Hemel Stags)

Hemel Stags full-back Mike Forgham forced his way past three attempted tackles to claim the Stags’ final try in their 21-20 win over Gateshead Thunder.

Stags coach Troy Perkins said: “We were behind with nine minutes to go when Chad Sharp found Mike from first receiver about 10 metres out.

“Mike bounced out of one tackle to begin with. Then the Gateshead winger came across and he spun out of that, before finally getting free after even more cover came across to try to stop him.”

Perkins signed Forgham after initially coaching him in a curtain raiser to the inaugural International Origin match at Headingley in 2011. “I’m a bit surprised that another club hadn’t picked him,” said Perkins.

Premier Sports Championship Team of the Week

1 Richie Hawkyard (Swinton Lions)
2 Rob Worrincy (Halifax)
3 Jason Walton (Batley Bulldogs)
4 Menzie Yere (Sheffield Eagles)
5 Waine Pryce (Hunslet Hawks)
6 Scott Murrell (Halifax)
7 Anthony Thackeray (Halifax)
8 Steve Crossley (Featherstone Rovers)
9 Jack Lee (York City Knights)
10 Mitchell Stringer (Sheffield Eagles)
11 Lee Doran (Whitehaven)
12 Liam Harrison (Barrow Raiders)
13 Luke Adamson (Halifax)

Premier Sports Championship One Team of the Week

1 Richard Lepori (Oldham)
2 Mo Agoro (Oldham)
3 Jacob Blades (Gateshead)
4 Dalton Grant (South Wales)
5 Rob Massam (North Wales)
6 Andy Moulsdale (North Wales)
7 Mike Bishay (Hemel)
8 Jason Payne (Gateshead)
9 John Clough (Oxford)
10 Ryan MacDonald (North Wales)
11 Danny Langtree (Oldham)
12 Valu Bentley (Oxford)
13 Jono Smith (North Wales)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*