Wales win in World Cup warm-up

Wales warmed up for their Rugby League World Cup campaign with a comfortable win over a Welsh Select XIII in Colwyn Bay.

Iestyn Harris fielded a strong squad, which was dominated by Super League talent, against the cream of the Welsh club scene.

This exhibition match provided Wales with a much-needed hit out ahead of the Rugby League World Cup 2013, with standout performances from the Evans twins, St Helens Anthony Walker and scrum-half Matty Seamark.

Predictably, Wales looked strong from the kick-off and left the Select shell-shocked with a quick-fire double courtesy of Warrington’s Ben Evans and Wigan’s Rhodri Lloyd.

Full-back Rhys Evans was the architect of the third try, setting his Warrington team-mate Rhys Williams up with a lovely one-armed offload out wide. Christiaan Roets  extended Wales’ lead and Dan Fleming was quickest to react when Troy Brophy spilled White’s hanging bomb. 

The one way traffic continued with an effort from Lloyd White and North Wales Crusaders’ Rob Massam but it was the Select who ended the first half on a high.  Scrum-half Jamie Dallimore found his Crusaders team mate Dan Birkett with a inch-perfect cross-field kick to ensure they away side went into the interval with a deserved try.

The Select came out for the second half all guns blazing, but Wales struck first when Matty Seamark put new-boy James Guertjens through a hole in the opposition line. 

Dallimore then hit back for the Select with a brilliant individual try which saw him pounce after his neat grubber kick found its way over the whitewash.

That effort spurred Wales to kick-on into a higher gear saw Wales kick into a higher gear, with Jordan James and Elliot Kear getting on the score sheet to further extend Wales’ lead.

And Ben Evans scored his second in the final five minutes to complete matters as Wales now focus their attentions on the World Cup and Italy at the Millennium Stadium on the opening day, Saturday 26th October.

 

WALES

1 Rhys Evans (Warrington Wolves)
2 Elliot Kear (Bradford Bulls)
3 Rhodri Lloyd (Wigan Warriors)
4 Christiaan Roets (North Wales Crusaders)
5 Rhys Williams (Warrington Wolves)
6 Lloyd White (Widnes Vikings)
7 Matt Seamark (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
8 Jordan James (Salford Red Devils)
9 Neil Budworth (Moranbah Miners)
10 Craig Kopczak (Huddersfield Giants)
11 Ben Evans (Bradford Bulls)
12 Ross Divorty (Halifax)
13 Jake Emmitt (Salford Red Devils)

Subs (all used)

14 Peter Lupton (Workington Town)
15 James Geurtjens (Norths Devils)
16 Anthony Walker (St Helens)
17 Dan Fleming (Castleford Tigers)
18 Rob Massam (North Wales Crusaders)

Tries: B.Evans (4, 35), Lloyd (6), Williams (8), Roets (19), Fleming (25), White (34), Massam (36), Geurtjens (48), James (59), Kear (69)

Goals: White 8/9, Seamark 1/2

 

WELSH SELECT XIII

1 Troy Brophy (North Wales Crusaders)
2 Dan Birkett (North Wales Crusaders)
3 Yannic Parker (Gloucestershire All Golds)
4 Kyle Scrivens (Torfaen Tigers)
5 Curtis Cunningham (Gloucestershire All Golds)
6 Andy Moulsdale (North Wales Crusaders)
7 Jamie Dallimore (North Wales Crusaders)
8 Izaak Duffy (Cardiff Demons)
9 Louis Singleton (Cardiff Demons)
10 Scott Britton (Valley Cougars)
11 Phil Carleton (South Wales Scorpions)
12 Thomas Gwyn Morgan (South Wales Scorpions)
13 Ashley Bateman (South Wales Scorpions)

Subs (all used)

14 Victor Coker (Cardiff Demons)
15 Alan Pope (Bonymaen Broncos)
16 Ian Marshall (Conwy Celts)
17 Calum Bennett (Prestatyn and Rhyl Panthers)
18 Anthony Tilley (Conwy Celts)
19 Kasey Hurley (South Wales Scorpions)
20 Chris Davies (South Wales Scorpions)

Tries: Birkett (40), Dallimore (51)

Goals: Dallimore 1/1, Birkett 1/1

Referee: Lee Briers
Half-time: 40-6
Attendance: 570

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*