Super League squad news: Gildart, Abdull & Jullien could return

Here are the 21-man squads for this weekend’s Super League matches…

St Helens v Leeds (Friday, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix)

St Helens will be without prop Agnatius Paasi

St Helens will be without Agnatius Paasi, who has been given a two-match ban by the Rugby Football League’s match review panel. James Bentley may have played his last game for Saints due to injury.

Leeds will be without Fijian prop King Vuniyayawa who suffered a foot injury at Magic Weekend. Young hooker Corey Johnson is named in the Rhinos squad for the first time after returning to the professional game earlier this year.

St Helens: Coote, Makinson, Naiqama, Percival, Grace, Walmsley, Roby, Lees, Thompson, Knowles, Mata’utia, Amor, Welsby, Smith, Batchelor, Dodd, Wingfield, Eaves, Norman, Davies.

Leeds: T Briscoe, Newman, Handley, Leeming, Prior, Martin, Dwyer, Myler, Smith, Holroyd, Thompson, A Sutcliffe, Walters, L Briscoe, Donaldson, O’Connor, Broadbent, Hall, Edwards, Gannon, Johnson.

Hull v Wigan (Saturday, 3pm)

Oliver Gildart needs one appearance to reach 150 for his career

Hull will be without Danny Houghton (wrist) and Adam Swift (foot) this week.

Wigan centre Oliver Gildart will make his 150th career appearance if he plays.

Hull: Connor, Faraimo, Tuimavave, Fonua, Sneyd, Satae, Savelio, Ma’u, Sao, Johnstone, Lane, Fash, McNamara, Bowden, Wynne, Scott, Fereira, Vulikijapani, Shaul, Burrell, Hookem.

Wigan: Hardaker, Gildart, Marshall, Singleton, Powell, Bullock, Farrell, Bateman, Partington, Smithies, Byrne, Smith, Havard, Bibby, Clark, Shorrocks, Pearce-Paul, Halsall, Hanley, Hastings, O’Neill.

Warrington v Salford (Saturday, 3pm)

Warrington will be without Daryl Clark

Warrington hookers Daryl Clark and Danny Walker are sidelined through injury.

Ken Sio – who is Super League’s joint top try scorer alongside Ryan Hall with 15 – has been named in the Salford squad.

Warrington: Akauola, Ashton, Austin, Charnley, J Clark, Currie, Davis, Doro, Hill, Hughes, Inman, King, Longstaff, Mamo, Mulhern, Ratchford, Thewlis, Whitehead, Widdop, Williams, Wrench.

Salford: Escare, Sio, Inu, Burgess, Lolohea, Brown, Ackers, Lannon, Taylor, Addy, Roberts, Burke, Johnson, Atkin, Williams, Sarginson, Costello, Ormondroyd, Luckley, Roebuck, Robson.

Catalans v Huddersfield (Saturday, 5pm)

Catalans will rest star full-back Sam Tomkins this week

Catalans, who have already clinched the League Leaders’ Shield, will be without Samisoni Langi, Fouad Yaha, Julian Bousquet, Mike McMeeken, Joel Tomkins, Sam Kasiano, Sam Tomkins and Joe Chan. Benjamin Jullien, Paul Seguier and Jason Baitieri are back in Steve McNamara’s squad.

Half-backs Jack Cogger, Will Pryce and Olly Russell have been named in the Huddersfield squad.

Catalans: Mourgue, Davies, Whare, Maloney, Drinkwater, Dudson, McIlorum, Whitley, Jullien, Seguier, Goudemand, Laguerre, Le Cam, Cozza, Baitieri, Dezaria, Rouge, Franco, Vailhen, Chan, Brochon.

Huddersfield: Golding, McGillvary, Jake Wardle, Leutele, Lawrence, Jones, English, Greenwood, Cogger, McQueen, Wilson, Cudjoe, Russell, Senior, Trout, Ashall-Bott, Pryce, Peteru, Peats.

Hull KR v Castleford (Saturday, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Arena)

Jordan Abdull returns for Hull KR

Hull KR half-back Jordan Abdull returns to the squad after a five-week absense.

Castleford could welcome back half-back Danny Richardson this weekend.

Hull KR: Crooks, Minikin, Kenny-Dowall, Hall, Abdull, Vete, Parcell, Takairangi, Linnett, Litten, King, Storton, Dagger, Lewis, Keyes, Milnes, Maher, Johnson, Mustapha, Tate, Keinhorst.

Castleford: Evalds, Olpherts, Mata’utia, Shenton, Richardson, McShane, Holmes, Milner, Massey, Griffin, Foster, O’Neill, Hepi, Clare, Sene-Lefao, Smith, Matagi, Turner, Bienek, Peachey, O’Brien.

Leigh v Wakefield (Sunday, 3pm)

Leigh will be without winger Matty Russell

Leigh will be without winger Matty Russell, with the Scotland international suffered a hand injury at Magic Weekend.

Wakefield utility back Ryan Hampshire could face his former club Leigh on Sunday.

Leigh: Brierley, Thornley, Mellor, Hood, Hellewell, Thompson, Bell, Gerrard, Ellis, Mason, Sidlow, Mullen, Brand, Elliot, Butler, Ashworth, Logan, Stone, Whitbread.

Wakefield: Lyne, Kay, Miller, Lino, Fifita, Wood, Arona, Tanginoa, Westerman, Pitts, Battye, Batchelor, Green, Senior, Crowther, Arundel, Wood, Walker, Aydin, Kershaw, Hampshire.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*