Several UK-based players playing for Germany and Malta this weekend

Ben White Batley Bulldogs Germany SWpix
Photo: Ed Sykes/SWpix

There are several UK-based players who will be playing for Germany and Malta this weekend.

Germany travel to Amsterdam to play the Netherlands in the 10th Griffin Cup on Saturday, with the sides meeting at a sold out British School in the Netherlands in The Hague (4pm).

Ben White (Batley), Adam Ryder (Dewsbury), Brad Billsborough (North Wales Crusaders) and Charlie Tetley (Wakefield) will represent Germany.

There is a ranking international between Bulgaria and Malta on Saturday, with Bulgaria hosting at Lokomotiv Sofia (3pm).

Cornwall’s Louis Singleton and Wigan St Patricks’ Dean Zammit will represent Malta. Barrow half-back Jarrod Sammut is unavailable to represent his Maltese heritage this weekend.

Squads

Netherlands

Gideon van Kleij, Will Johnston (Amsterdam Cobras), Hamish Wragg, Bonne Wilce, Paul Dirkzwager, Frank Longhurst, Lucas Gout, Romeo Goldman (Den Haag Knights), Arie-Tjerk Razoux Schultz, Mark van den Broek, Ruben Stuifzand (Harderwijk Dolphins), Isaac Ngirubiu, Edson Neves (Rotterdam Pitbulls), Mike Prins, Laury Renac, Mauricio Gomez Pazos, Paul Kuijpers, Kees Kuijpers (Zwolle Wolves)

Germany

Ben White (Batley Bulldogs) Benedikt Esser (Bears) Adam Ryder (Dewsbury Rams) Brad Billsborough (North Wales Crusaders) Jack Baskerville, Fabian Kramer, Christophe Ngondi, Simon Strauss (Panthers) Aarre Heinrichsen, Dany Doukeng Kongmo Ngo, Liam Doughton, Sebastian Paaßen, Malte Rohrmoser (Rhinos) Mawuli Améfia, Niklas Hartwich, Kilian Martin, Felix Rau (Trouts) Eoin Bowie (Villeneuve Leopards) Charlie Tetley (Wakefield Trinity)

Bulgaria

Doicho Slavin (RC Bulls Burgas), Boris Spirov (Brunel University London), Denis Ivanov, Kostadin Debrenliev, Hristian Ivanov, James Sherwood, Mihail Georgiev, Miroslav Debreliev, Mitko Atanasov, Teodor Manchev, Tinko Hristov, Thomas Roche, Tsvetan Rashev, Simeon Tsvetanov, Stanislav Borisov, Vladislav Parizov (RLC Lokomotive Sofia), James Mott (RC Sailors Burgas), Antonio Ivanov, Georgi Vаklinov (RFC Valiacite Pernik)

Malta

Alfie Jewitt (Ackworth Jaguars), Zarrin Galea (Brighton Roosters), Aidan Demicoli, Nicky Vella, Jean-Pierre Zarb (Black Knights), Mark Camilleri, Jean Scholey (Blue Knights), Louis Singleton (Cornwall), Kaine Dimech, Reece Dimech (Medway Dragons), Scott Beerman, Luke Musu, William Watts (Red Knights), Karl Cassar (Royal Air Force), Josh Gatt (RC Salon XIII), Justin Davenport (SWFL Hammerheads), Peter Debono, Daniel Grima (unattached), Dean Zammit (Wigan St Patricks)

More World Cup content

Jamaica suffer defeat in Cumbria in World Cup warm-up

England head into Samoa opener in style after nilling Fiji

Ed Chamberlain bullish about Ireland’s World Cup prospects

FOLLOW: Keep up with all the latest on the Love Rugby League mobile app and podcast

About Drew Darbyshire 8535 Articles
Love Rugby League Deputy Editor. Joined the site ahead of the 2017 World Cup and been a full-time reporter since 2018.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*