Russia ready to tackle Ireland

Russia head coach Denis Korolev says his side are ready to take on Ireland with a World Cup spot on the line.

Russia and Ireland clash in Bray on Saturday with the winner awarded a spot in next year’s World Cup.

Korolev said: “We understand how difficult this match is going to be but at the same time it is very significant for us.

“We have ironed out a lot of the mistakes we made against Spain and we are ready to fight for the victory.”

A large number of supporters from Ireland’s Russian community are expected to attend the game, including the Russian Ambassador, providing a true international flavour.

The match coincides with the RLEF annual congress, with 40 rugby league representatives from throughout Europe casting an eye on how the game is progressing in Ireland.

Richard Egan, Director of Rugby League Ireland, said: “We are delighted to welcome Rugby League International Federation CEO David Collier and Rugby League European Federation leader Maurice Watkins to Ireland and as well as the 40 delegates from many European countries.

“The agenda will cover the opportunities and challenges in the game and will be a great event for people to mix and share views. 

“The attendees will take in some of what Bray and Co Wicklow has to offer and will then be guests at the Ireland v Russia World Cup qualifier game in The Carlisle Grounds in Bray.

“I would also like to thank McGettigans and The Royal Hotel, Bray, for hosting the event”

IRELAND: Shannon McDonnell (St Helens), Alan McMahon (Galway Tribesmen), Stuart Littler (Swinton), Toby King (Warrington Wolves), Casey Dunne (Longhorns RL), Scott Grix, Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats), George King  (Warrington Wolves), Joe Keyes (Bradford Bulls), Luke Ambler (Halifax), Will Hope (Oldham Roughyeds), Dave Allen (Whitehaven), Oliver Roberts (Huddersfield Giants). Replacements: Matty Hadden (Rochdale Hornets), James Kelly (Dublin City Exiles), Gareth Gill (Ballynahinch Rabbitohs), Joe Philbin, (Warrington Wolves).

RUSSIA (from): Viacheslav Eremin, Andrey Kuznetsov, (Dynamo), Kirill Kosharin (CSKA Moscow), Ivan Troitskii (Ivanovo White Sharks), Vadim Buryak, Leonid Kalinin, Maxim Tsinkovich (Lokomotiv Moscow), Petr Botnarash, Mikhail Burlutskii, Sergey Gaponov, Anatoly Grigorev, Sergei Konstantinov, Aleksandr Lysokon, Maksim Suchkov, Denis Tiulenev, Vladimir Vlasyuk, Nikolai Zagoskin (Nara), Anton Iunisov, Iustin Petrushka (Moscow Fili), Dmitry Bratko, Igor Chuprin, Vadim Fedchuk (Moscow Storm).

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*