Pacific Test teams named

The teams for Fiji, Samoa and Tonga have been selected with Hull FC pair Frank Pritchard and Sika Many returning to Australia to take part in the Pacific Test.

Fiji take on PNG and Tonga meet Samoa in the Pacific double header at Pirtek Stadium in Parramatta on Saturday.

The Junior Kangaroos will also play on Saturday against the Junior Kiwis, with the match in honour of the ANZACs.

Pritchard will captain Samoa while Manu skippers Tonga.

The squads in full:

Fiji Bati (squad)

Sisa Waqa (Canberra Raiders)

Tyrone Phillips (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

Junior Roqica (Cronulla Sharks)

James Storer (Illawarra – Port Kembla)

Fabian Goodall (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

Brayden Wiliame (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

Benjamin Nakubuwai (Melbourne Storm)

Maurice Kennedy (Mounties)

Sitiveni Moceidreke (North Sydney Bears)

Akuila Uate (Newcastle Knights)

Korbin Sims (Newcastle Knights)

Daniel Saifiti (Newcastle Knights)

Kane Evans (Sydney Roosters)

Eloni Vunakece (Sydney Roosters)

Kevin Naiqama (West Tigers)

Tui Kamikamica

Tuimasi Pio Moceiwaiyevo Seci

Ratu Jowasa Tubailagi Drodrolagi

Etuate Tamanikaitai Qionimacawa

Iliavi Chris Ravu

Coach: Mick Potter

Mate Ma’a Tonga

1 David Fusitu’a (New Zealand Warriors)                                                    

2 Mosese Pangai (Townsville Blackhawks)

3 Solomone Kata (New Zealand Warriors)

4 Vai Toutai (Parramatta Eels)

5 Michael Oldfield (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

6 Feleti Mateo (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

7 Samisoni Langi (North Sydney Bears)

8 Penni Terepo (Parramatta Eels)

9 Sione Katoa (Penrith Panthers)

10 Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm)

11 Sika Manu (Hull FC)

12 Tony Williams (Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs)

13 Joe Ofahengaue (Brisbane Broncos)

14 Nafe Seluini (Sunshine Coast Falcons)

15 David Fifita (Cronulla Sharks)

16 Patrick Kaufusi (North Queensland Cowboys)

17 Siosala Vave (Manly Sea Eagles)

18 Mickey Paea (Newcastle Knights)

Coach: Kristian Woolf                                                         

Toa Samoa

1 Tim Simona (Wests Tigers)                                    

2 Antonio Winterstein (North Queensland Cowboys)          

3 Kirisome Auva’a (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

4 Ricky Leutele (Cronulla Sharks)

5 Matthew Wright (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)    

6 Fa’amanu Brown (Cronulla Sharks)

7 Pita Godinet (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)

8 Sam Kasiano (Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs)

9 Kaysa Pritchard (Parramatta Eels)

10 Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels)

11 Leeson Ah Mau (St George Illawarra Dragons)

12 Frank Pritchard (Hull FC)

13 Sauaso Sue (Wests Tigers)

14 Erin Clark (New Zealand Warriors)

15 John Asiata (North Queensland Cowboys)

16 Raymond Faitala-Mariner (Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs)

17 Sam Tagataese (Cronulla Sharks)

18 Mason Lino (New Zealand Warriors)

Coach: Matt Parish

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*