North West Counties Round-up

Champions Halton Simms Cross got their North West Counties League defence up and running with a 18-12 win over Wigan St Cuthberts.

Last season’s runners up Pilkington Recs defeated Widnes Moorfield 26-6 while newly promoted Walney Central pulled off a surprise 26-24 away win at Bank Quay Bulls.

Elsewhere in the Premier Division, Barrow Island triumphed 34-6 over Ashton Bears while Rylands won 32-14 over Golborne Parkside.

Division 2 champions Blackpool Scorpions were battered 32-6 in their Division 1 debut at Shevington Sharks, but fellow promoted side Leigh East won 46-16 against Oldham St Annes.

In Division 2, Widnes St Maries triumphed 18-12 over local rivals West Bank Swans, while Division 6 saw some high point scoring thrillers, with Folly Lane A and Leigh East A both winning 32-30 over Rylands A and Woolston Rovers A respectively.

Premier Division

Wigan St Cuthberts 12 Halton Simms Cross 18
Pilkingtons Recs  26 Widnes Moorfield 6
Bank Quay Bulls  24 Walney Central  26
Barrow Island  34 Ashton Bears  6
Rylands   32 Golborne Parkside 14

Division 1

Oldham St Anne’s 16 Leigh East  46
Blackbrook  38 Albert Park  0
Shevington Sharks 32 Blackpool Scorpions 6
Haydock   28 Wigan St Patrick’s 24
Roose Pioneers  22 Latchford Albion  26
Bold Miners  36 Folly Lane  24

Division 2

Wigan St Jude’s  26 Adlington Rangers 20
Golborne Parkside A 1 Clock Face Miners 76
Leigh Miners Ranges 36 Halton Farnworth 8
Thatto Heath Crus 34 Burtonwood Bridge 10
West Bank Swans  12 Widnes St Maries  18
Ince Rose Bridge  12 Orrell St James  10

Division 3

Dalton   64 Saddleworth Rangers 18
Woolston Rovers  22 Widnes West Bank 10
Haresfinch  22 Spring View  52
Heysham atoms  30 Langworthy Reds  8
Moss Bank Bulldogs 28 Hindpool  18
Ulverston  18 Blackbrook A  0

Division 4

Cadishead Rhinos  6 Leyland Warriors  20
Eccles & Salford  10 Leigh East A  26
Higginshaw  38 Blackpool Stanley  8
New Springs Lions 44 Widnes Tigers  14
Bamber Bridge  30 Irlam Hornets  18
Rochdale Mayfield 14 Pilkingtons Recs   52

Division 5

St Helens Wild Boars 18 Blackburn Knights  0
Wigan Bulldogs  32 Bolton Mets  58
Newton Storm  39 Westhoughton Lions 14
Eccleston Lions  18 Chorley Panthers  12
Hindley   21 Waterhead  18
Rochdale Cobras  76 Bury Broncos  0

Division 6

Latchford Albion  18 Rochdale Mayfield A 0
Folly Lane A  32 Rylands A  30
Crosfields  18 Haydock A  0
Blackpool Scorpions A  30 Haresfinch A  56
Halton Simms Cross A 18 Wigan St Cuthbert’s A 32
Leigh East A  32 Woolston Rovers A 30

If you want your amateur team or league featured on Last Tackle, add rugbyleague@lasttackle.com to your mailing list.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*