National Conference League Round-up

CONFERENCE CHALLENGE TROPHY: ROUND ONE

Two tries in the final four minutes helped NORMANTON KNIGHTS to a 40-26 victory over STANLEY RANGERS.

Adrian Mulcahy and Chris Woolford were the men to grab the later efforts, which added to earlier Knights touchdowns from a Joseph Burns hat-trick, Aaron Butterfield and an earlier Mulcahy effort.

The scrum-half also landed six goals to complete a 20-point haul.

For Stanley Carl Hughes produced a great display which was rewarded with a try. He was joined on the score sheet by Joel Marsh, Liam Crawley, Jamie Bell and Jack Shepherd.

Danny Grice added three goals.

FEATHERSTONE LIONS pulled off an upset with a 25-22 win over WATH BROW HORNETS.

The Division Three leaders were level 6-6 with their Premier Division opponents and booked their place in the next round thanks to tries from Richard Williams (2), Richard Frankland and Daniel Glassell.

Frankland (2) and Scott Glassell (2) added the extras, whilst Glassell also landed a field-goal as the Lions held on.

Paul Murphy led the Hornets fight back with a try in each half, with Ryan Amor and Craig Murphy also crossing. Fran King (2) and Scott Pink added the extras.

ASKAM were too good for HINDLEY as they cruised to a 38-16 success.

Scrum-half Adam Jackson booted five goals as Kristian Tyson, Thomas Butler, Mark Tyson (2), Thomas Hopkins, Barry Pugh and Gareth Richards claimed the Cumbrian side’s tries.

In response the visitors were limited to second-half touchdowns from Raith Stringer and Anthony Hoskins. Christopher Scarborough added a penalty and conversion.

WEST HULL ran in nine tries as they overcame DEWSBURY CELTIC 46-10.

Daniel Parker led the way with a brace and there were other touchdowns from Chris Whinn, Scott Partis, Callum Windley, Louis Crowther, Sam Cator, Carl Puckering and Lee Roberts.

Five goals from Josh Hart completed the scoring.

Celtic’s only highlights came when Tom Norris and Pat Foulstone went over, with Foulstone adding a conversion.

EAST LEEDS were pushed heard by UNDERBANK RANGERS before coming out 32-16 winners.

Defences dominated the opening period with Kyle Quinlan giving Easts the lead only for Luke Karolczuk to level matters just before the break.

Declan Tomlinson (2), Quinlan, David Nurse and Jack Ely added second half tries for the hosts, whilst four goals from Nathan Conroy made the game safe.

Underbank continued to rally and were rewarded with further touchdowns from Nick Briggs and Samuel Rochford, both of which Thomas Eidson improved.

ROCHDALE MAYFIELD were far too good for EASTMOOR DRAGONS as they powered to a 70-0 win.

Ben Walker and John-Paul Brocklebank both scored twice as EGREMONT RANGERS saw off SKIRLAUGH 40-16.

Rhys Davies, Daniel Telford and Matthew Henson added further tries whilst the extras came from Henson (2) and Matthew Bewsher.

The visitors were only 12-6 adrift at half-time but never looked like booing a place in the next round despite a 12-point haul from Ross Kemp – a try and four goals – and a Lee Nobbs effort.

CROSFIELDS hit the half-century mark winning 50-20 at LEIGH EAST.

Winger Daniel Lee crossed for a hat-trick and stand-off Jack Reid landed six goals as the visitors took control.

Troy Brophy, Chris Burgess, Joe Moore and Declan Clarke (2) added the other touchdowns.

Leigh were 30-10 adrift at half-time and finished with tries from Ryan O’Toole, Gavin Hunter, Chris Penn and Zac Nicholls. Adam Holland chipped in with two conversions.

ELLAND and WIGAN ST PATRICKS played out an entertaining contest with St Pats shading it 40-30.

Cayci Pearson – two tries and five goals – could count himself unlucky to be on a losing team that also had try scorers in Junaid Malik, Oliver Fairbank and Chris Cullimore.

The visitors had two-try showings from Ryan Smith, Simon Atherton and Anthony Griffiths whilst Tom Woocock also went over. Brad Smith landed six goals.

A four-try display from Mick Fogerty helped OLDHAM ST ANNES to a dramatic 42-38 win over ECCLES.

The Saints player-coach completed his hat-trick inside the opening 18 minutes and then crucially grabbed the winner in the 94th minute as the local rivals needed extra-time to settle the tie.

Mick Diveney, Michael Cadd and Simon Topping (2) crossed for the other Oldham tries as Kiel Lancashire (4) and Carl Sneyd added the goals.

Eccles – had trailed 26-18 at half-time – but played their part in an absorbing contest thanks to five Jordan Parker goals and touchdowns from Mark Thomas, Eze Harper, Zacky Sajjed, Mike O’Boyle (2), Parker and Will Rigby.

BRADFORD DUDLEY HILL squeezed past SADDLEWORTH RANGERS 20-18.

A late Neil Wall try proved the difference despite the home side looking well placed after Josh Bradbury had improved efforts from Ryan Moore, Ethan Longhorn and Ashley Webb.

Kyle Carter, Wall and Elliott Cousins grabbed the other Bradford tries, meaning two Simon Sewell goals were just enough.

THATTO HEATH CRUSADERS were made to work hard for their 28-12 victory over KELLS.

Darren Woods (2), Andrew Stott, Dave Sutton and Ste Woods four-pointers ensured Thato made it through to the next round, whilst goals from Sean Leicester (2) and Shaun Quinn completed their scoring.

The visiting Cumbrian’s were in the contest until the final quarter and their points came from tries to Barry Boyd and Reece O’Neil, both of which Ross Gainford converted.

WATERHEAD sailed through to round two after a 54-22 win over OVENDEN.

Jamie Mayall was on form with the boot as he landed nine goals and he also helped himself to one of his side’s nine tries.

Matthew Holland, Chris Hough (2), Ashley Wildman (2), Darren Nixon and Danny Maher (2) completed the home sides scoring.

Ovenden – who trailed 24-12 at the interval – responded with tries from Martin Mullen, Aaron Brown (2), Liam Walsh and Arran Varley, with Nathan Smith kicking a goal.

Conference Challenge Trophy

Askam 38 v 16 Hindley
Dewsbury Celtic 10 v 46 West Hull
East Leeds 32 v 16 Underbank Rangers
Eastmoor Dragons 0 v 70 Rochdale Mayfield
Egremont Rangers 40 v 16 Skirlaugh
Elland 30 v 40 Wigan St Patricks
Featherstone Lions 25 v 22 Wath Brow Hornets
Leigh East 20 v 50 Crosfields
Normanton Knights 40 v 26 Stanley Rangers
Oldham St Annes 42 v 38 Eccles
Saddleworth Rangers 18 v 20 Bradford Dudley Hill
Siddal 24 v 0 Woolston Rovers
Thatto Heath Crusaders 28 v 12 Kells
Waterhead 54 v 22 Ovenden

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*