Love NRL: Round 8

North Queensland and Manly both enjoyed sweeping victories in Round 8 as the Telstra Premiership entered a week’s break.

Parramatta only went into the half time break 18-14 down after 19-year-old Pauli Pauli scored his first NRL try, but Kane Linnett’s brace, plus two other second half scores, saw the Cowboys run away 42-14 winners and move upto 12th in the ladder.

The Sea Eagles were in even more devastating form and Daly Cherry-Evans warmed up for the upcoming ANZAC Test in style.

The halfback had a hand in five of Manly’s first half tries, as they dispatched Canberra 54-18 – winger Peta Hiku finishing with four.

The only team above the Sea Eagles in the table are Canterbury, who won their fifth consecutive match with a 16-12 success at home to Newcastle.

Another side who will enjoy Representative Round are South Sydney, for whom full back Greg Inglis scored the try of the season so far.

In his native Queensland, Inglis raced the length of the field, evading everything the Brisbane defence could throw at him, to give the Rabbitohs a 14-0 lead.

The Broncos hit back to lead 16-14 at the break and the second half carried on in similar fashion, with the home side in control.

George Burgess was amongst the scorers in reply for the Bunnies, as Adam Reynolds struck a dramatic late penalty for a 28-26 victory.

Gold Coast continued their impressive season with a 22-6 win at Wests Tigers, whilst Cronulla, who have agreed a new deal with Andrew Fifita, came out on top against Penrith 24-20.

Sydney Roosters and NZ Warriors were the weekend’s other winners, over St George Illawarra and Melbourne respectively.

Rugby League in Australia and Britain has since been mourning the death of former player Ryan Tandy, who recently died at just 32.

Round 8 results:

St George Illawarra 14-34 Sydney Roosters (Apr 25, Allianz Stadium)

Melbourne 10-16 NZ Warriors (Apr 25, AAMI Park)

Brisbane 26-28 South Sydney (Apr 25, Suncorp Stadium)

Cronulla 24-20 Penrith (Apr 26, Remondis Stadium)

North Queensland 42-14 Parramatta (Apr 26, 1300SMILES Stadium)

Canterbury 16-12 Newcastle (Apr 26, ANZ Stadium)

Manly 54-18 Canberra (Apr 27, Brookvale Oval)

Wests Tigers 6-22 Gold Coast (Apr 27, Leichhardt Oval)

Representative Round:

Australia v New Zealand (May 02, Allianz Stadium)

New South Wales u20 v Queensland u20 (May 03, Sportingbet Stadium)

Country Origin v City Origin (May 04, Caltex Park)  

Round 9 fixtures:

North Queensland v Brisbane (May 09, 1300SMILES Stadium)

Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers (May 09, Allianz Stadium)

NZ Warriors v Canberra (May 10, Eden Park)

Gold Coast v South Sydney (May 10, Cbus Super Stadium)

Melbourne v Manly (May 10, AAMI Park)

Newcastle v Penrith (May 11, Hunter Stadium)

St George Illawarra v Canterbury (May 11, ANZ Stadium)

Parramatta v Cronulla (May 12, Pirtek Stadium)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*