Llanelli hosts Wales Origin weekend

Llanelli hosted a festival of ‘Origin’ fixtures for the Welsh community game on Saturday, with four intensely competitive clashes taking place at different age group levels.

The senior game between East Wales and West Wales selected players mainly from Conference League South sides, with some players also from the Welsh conference and Student game.

The first of a two-match series, the deciding fixture wiill take place on Sunday August 28.

Llanelli-born former Welsh international Paul Prenderville, who played for Leeds, Hull, York and Great Britiain in his career, as well as Wales, was on hand to present the trophies.

East Wales triumphed over West Wales in three of the four games.

The junior games were the second games in three-match series, which also conclude in August.

Wales Senior Origin

West Wales 24 – East Wales 28

WEST WALES

1. Jack Dryden (Bridgend Blue Bulls)
2. Curtis Ford (West Wales Raiders)
3. Josh Taylor (West Wales Raiders)
4. Ben Swift (Swansea University)
5. Louie Ford (Swansea University)
6. Nathan Beck (West Wales Raiders)
7. Luke Williams (West Wales Raiders)
8. Jonny Rees (West Wales Raiders)
9. Daf Phillips (West Wales Raiders)
10. Aaron Lewis (Bridgend Blue Bulls)
11. Tom Ansen (Bridgend Blue Bulls)
12. Ben Rees (West Wales Raiders)
13. Morgan Jefferies (West Wales Raiders)
14. Rhys Cherry (West Wales Raiders)
15. Kieron Hooper (Bridgend Blue Bulls)
16. Dan Forrester (Bridgend Blue Bulls)
17. Dan Maiden (West Wales Raiders)

Tries: B.Rees (20), Swift (27), Lewis (46), Phillips (59)
Goals: Beck 3/3, Williams 1/1
Sin-bin: J.Rees (12, dangerous tackle)

EAST WALES

1. Matthew Cummins (Torfaen Tigers)
2. Yousif Sulliman (Valley Cougars)
3. Mike Hurley (Valley Cougars)
4. Wes Cunliffe (Torfaen Tigers)
5. Jamie Marsh (Valley Cougars)
6. Shane Lee (Valley Cougars)
7. Lee Goddard (Valley Cougars)
8. Scott Giles (Valley Cougars)
9. Mathew Williams (Cardiff City RL)
10. Louie Pengelly (Torfaen Tigers)
11. Ethan Coombes (Valley Cougars)
12. Craig Lewis (Torfaen Tigers)
13. Mike Edwards (Torfaen Tigers)

Subs:

14. Sam Baker (Torfaen Tigers)
15. Rhys Davies (Torfaen Tigers)
16. Jake Thomas (Torfaen Tigers)
18. Rob Davies (Torfaen Tigers)
19. Brad Williams (Cardiff City RL)

Tries: Marsh (2), Williams (6), Lee (9), Goddard (53), Cunliffe (63), Coombes (72), Baker (75)
Goals: Cummins 5/7

Referee: James Jones
Half-time: 12-16

UNDER 14: WEST WALES 36 EAST WALES 4

 West Wales under 14s took a 2-0 lead in the series against East Wales with a 36-4 win to open the day in Llanelli.

 WEST WALES:

1 Alex Jones
2 Owain Hughes
3 George Sheppard
4 Tom Evans
5 Luke Williams
6 Thomas Davies
7 Iestyn Hopkins
8 Kieron Lewis
9 Morgan Chell
10 Ieuan Badhham
11 Josh Lewis
12 Trystan Rawlings
13 Ben Snadden
14 Tom Griffiths
15 Ewan Badham
16 Zak Young
17 Iestyn Morgans
18 Morgan Watson
19 Joseph Hawkins

EAST WALES

1 Morgan Biggins
2 Will Fraser – Gray
3 Louie Hughes
4 Lewis Gough
5 Luca Velluci-Senior
6 Kyle Huish
7 Cameron Samual
8 Ieuan Roberts
9 Callum Penn
10 Jacob Lee
11 Alex Mann
12 Ben Evans
13 Callum Erland
14 Owain Padfield
15 Joshua Culpek
17 Keian Richards
18 Josh Williams

UNDER 15: WEST WALES 20 EAST WALES 58

East Wales took a 2-0 series lead over West Wales at under 15 level after a dominant second half performance to win 58-20.

WEST WALES

1 Alex Jones
2 Harri Deaves
3 Ben Morgan
4 Christian Nicholas
5 Evan Watson
6 Marcus Chard
7 Joseph Davies
8 Ewan Badham
9 David Jones
10 Ethan York
11 Trystan Rawlings
12 Ieuan Badham
13 Zak Young
14 Kieran Thomas

EAST WALES

1 Harrison Hobbs
2 Joel Davies
3 Kristian Nicolaas
4 Ieuan Smith
5 William Clapham
6 Matthew Morgan
7 Morgan Johns
8 Tomos Sly
9 Thomas Renfree
10 Dylan Price-Jones
11 Jacob Milford
12 Luke Thomas
13 Cael Chamberlain
14 Marcus Chard
15 Josh Sands

UNDER 16: WEST WALES 24 EAST WALES 54

West Wales were only in the match for a minute before half-time and about five minutes after it in the under 16 clash. Other than that, East Wales were always dominant and romped home with a 54-24 victory to take a 2-0 series lead.

WEST WALES

1 Rhys Gear
2 Ieuan Ace
3 Sean Collins
4 Kyle Bowen
5 Josh Griffiths
6 Taylor Phillips
7 FN Swift
8 Jordan Ball
9 Alex McNamara
10 Rhys Ratner
11 Kingsley Morgans
12 Ryan Morgan
13 Rowland Kaye
14 Tomas Donne
15 Iestyn Roberts
16 Owain Harris
17 David Jones

EAST WALES

1 Daniel Jones
2 James Smith
3 James Bartlett
4 Terry Court
5 Jack Perry
6 Karlin Claridge
7 Ben Hunter
8 Max Roberts
9 Brandon Mullen
10 Taine Hendy
11 Derryn Hewings
12 James Skene
13 Garin Price
14 Corey Dash
15 Jake Roberts
16 Liam Lintern
17 David Brunnock

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*