League 1 Super 8s fixtures revealed

The Kingstone Press League 1 Super 8s and Kingstone Press League 1 Shield fixtures for 2016 have been released.

The new format will see the Super 8s teams play each other once with the top four teams having four home fixtures and the bottom four having three home fixtures.

After seven matches, first will play second in the League 1 Promotion Final with the winning team promoted; the losing team will enter a four-club play-off with a home fixture against the fifth-placed team whilst second plays third. The winners of those two matches will contest a play-off final for the second promotion place.

In the League 1 Shield, the teams will play each other once (three home and three away) before the first and second-placed teams complete in a play-off final for the League 1 Shield trophy.

Please find below fixtures for the Kingstone Press League 1 Super 8s and League 1 Shield (all fixtures subject to change).

                                      Kingstone Press League 1 Super 8s – Round by Round

Round    Date                Home                                        Away                                KO Time(Local Time)

 
1       23 July 2016       Hunslet Hawks                        London Skolars                               2.00pm

1       23 July 2016       Toulouse Olympique XIII         Keighley Cougars                           6.30pm

1       24 July 2016       Barrow Raiders                       Rochdale Hornets                           3.30pm

1       24 July 2016       York City Knights                    Doncaster                                        3.30pm

2       30 July 2016       London Skolars                       Rochdale Hornets                           3.00pm

2       30 July 2016       Toulouse Olympique XIII        York City Knights                             6.30pm

2       31 July 2016       Doncaster                               Barrow Raiders                                3.00pm

2       31 July 2016       Keighley Cougars                   Hunslet Hawks                                 3.00pm

3       05 August 2016     Hunslet Hawks                     Doncaster                                         7.30pm

3       07 August 2016     Rochdale Hornets                Keighley Cougars                             3.00pm

3       07 August 2016     York City Knights                 Barrow Raiders                                 3.00pm

4       14 August 2016     Doncaster                            Toulouse Olympique XIII                   3.00pm

4       14 August 2016     Keighley Cougars                London Skolars                                 3.00pm

4       14 August 2016     Rochdale Hornets                York City Knights                              3.00pm

4       14 August 2016     Barrow Raiders                    Hunslet Hawks                                  3.30pm

5       20 August 2016     London Skolars                    Barrow Raiders                                 2.00pm

5       20 August 2016     Toulouse Olympique XIII      Rochdale Hornets                             6.30pm

5       21 August 2016     Doncaster                             Keighley Cougars                              3.00pm

5       21 August 2016     York City Knights                  Hunslet Hawks                                  3.00pm

3       26 August 2016      London Skolars                    Toulouse Olympique XIII                   6.30pm

6       03 September 2016  Hunslet Hawks                  Toulouse Olympique XIII                   3.00pm

6       04 September 2016  Rochdale Hornets              Doncaster                                         3.00pm

6       04 September 2016  York City Knights               London Skolars                                 3.00pm

6       04 September 2016  Barrow Raiders                  Keighley Cougars                              3.30pm
 

7       10 September 2016  Toulouse Olympique XIII   Barrow Raiders                                  6.30pm

7       11 September 2016   Doncaster                         London Skolars                                  3.00pm

7       11 September 2016   Keighley Cougars             York City Knights                                3.00pm

7       11 September 2016   Rochdale Hornets            Hunslet Hawks                                    3.00pm

                                        Kingstone Press League 1 Shield – Round by Round

Round    Date                Home                                        Away                                KO Time(Local Time)

1       23 July 2016         North Wales Crusaders           South Wales Scorpions                     2.30pm

1       23 July 2016         Coventry Bears                       Oxford                                                3.00pm

1       24 July 2016         Newcastle Thunder                 Uni of Gloucestershire                       3.00pm
                                                                                               All Golds                    

2       31 July 2016         Hemel Stags                           North Wales Crusaders                      2.30pm

2       31 July 2016         South Wales Scorpions          Newcastle Thunder                            3.00pm

2       31 July 2016         Uni of Gloucestershire            Oxford                                                3.00pm
                                                All Golds 

3       06 August 2016       Coventry Bears                   South Wales Scorpions                       3.00pm

3       07 August 2016       Oxford                                 Hemel Stags                                        2.30pm

3       07 August 2016       Newcastle Thunder            North Wales Crusaders                        3.00pm

 

4       13 August 2016       Oxford                                Newcastle Thunder                               2.30pm

4       14 August 2016      North Wales Crusaders      Coventry Bears                                      2.30pm  

4       14 August 2016     Uni of Gloucestershire         Hemel Stags                                          3.00pm
                                                All Golds

5       21 August 2016     Hemel Stags                        Newcastle Thunder                               2.30pm 

5       21 August 2016     Coventry Bears                    Uni of Gloucestershire                          3.00pm
                                                                                          All Golds

5       21 August 2016     South Wales Scorpions       Oxford                                                   3.00pm

 

6       03 September 2016  Newcastle Thunder           Coventry Bears                                   5.00pm

6       04 September 2016  North Wales Crusaders    Uni of Gloucestershire                         2.30pm
                                                                                              All Golds               

6       04 September 2016  South Wales Scorpions     Hemel Stags                                       3.00pm

 

7       10 September 2016  Uni of Gloucestershire       South Wales Scorpions                      3.00pm
                                                  All Golds

7       11 September 2016  Hemel Stags                      Coventry Bears                                   2.30pm

7       11 September 2016  Oxford                                North Wales Crusaders                      2.30pm

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*