Kingstone Press Cider National Conference League round-up

CONFERENCE CHALLENGE TROPHY FINAL

Full-back Andrew Groves and scrum-half Scott O’Brien both scored twice as LEIGH MINERS RANGERS lifted the Conference Challenge Trophy with a 32-22 win over WATH BROW HORNETS.

Stand-off Jimmy Muir also touched down for a Miners side which has now clinched the trophy three times in its four year history.

Centre Jonny Youds landed five goals and O’Brien one as Leigh held on to a 12-6 half-time lead.

The Hornets cause was now helped by the 49th minute dismissal of second-rower Lewis McCarron for an alleged head-butt, especially as his side had just pulled themselves level after Cole Walker-Taylor had improved winger Luke Davison’s effort in the corner.

Centre Scott Pink had crossed for the Cumbrian sides only first half touchdown, whilst Davison added a second 12 minutes from time and Mark Watson went over with just three minutes left on the clock.

Walker-Taylor (2) and stand-off Fran King added the extras but it was not quite enough.

Sunday October 4

Leigh Miners Rangers 32 v 22 Wath Brow Hornets

PREMIER DIVISION

WEST HULL slipped to a 42-12 defeat at SIDDAL meaning they must win their final game to have any chance of avoiding relegation.

The champions head to Wath Brow Hornets on Saturday knowing claiming two points is a must after conceding seven tries to a Siddal outfit that were 24-6 to the good by half-time.

Full-back Freddie Walker and stand-off Shaun Garrod both crossed twice for the home side and centre Gavin Stead was in fine form with the boot landing seven goals.

Sean McCormack, Tom Garratt and Zac McComb also crossed for the home side who look likely to finish second after the regular season.

In response scrum-half Danny Nicklas improved a try in each half from stand-off Ian Kerman and centre Callum King.

EAST LEEDS can only watch and wait after a 42-18 home loss to EGREMONT RANGERS.

The West Yorkshire side will be the ones to be relegated should West Hull pull off a final day win after slipping to a twelfth defeat of the campaign.

Jason Priestley – who also kicked a goal – John Carter and Jake Normington supplied the Easts tries, with Nathan Conroy (2) adding the extras.

However, Egremont has a superb display from centre Blake Mahovic to thank for the win with the centre crossing for five tries in an outstanding display.

Leon Crellin, Ross Brookes, Matty Henson and Peter Bewsher also touched down, with Brookes (4) and Matt Bewsher (2) adding the extras.

WIGAN ST PATRICKS returned from HULL DOCKERS with the points after a 36-28 success.

Both sides were already assured of a play-off place and a high-scoring encounter provided plenty of excitement for the spectators.

Full-back Craig Skelton claimed a hat-trick for the hosts, with prop Jon Eccles touching down twice, but they came up just short despite Ross Kemp adding four goals.

Full-back Brad Smith booted a late penalty and had previously improved five of his side’s earlier scores which arrived via John Padgett, Mike Scriven, Jonny Brown, Phil Mitchell, Joe Higham and Jamie Winstanley-Bristo.

LOCK LANE made sure of their top-flight status with a 28-6 triumph over OULTON RAIDERS.

Winger Lewis Pryce, full-back James Cryer and sub Bart Hold all had their four-pointers converted by Connor Turner as the home side built an 18-0 interval lead.

Johnny Payne and Chris Siddons added second half efforts and Turner was on target with another conversion, although to their credit the visitors did get some reward when second-rower Josh Lancaster went over and Dom Flanagan converted.

Saturday October 3

East Leeds 18 v 42 Egremont Rangers
Hull Dockers 28 v 36 Wigan St Patricks
Lock Lane 28 v 6 Oulton Raiders
Siddal 42 v 12 West Hull

DIVISION ONE

SALFORD CITY ROOSTERS edged past ELLAND 19-16.

The home side were never behind and picked up the win thanks to tries from Andrew Muscat and George Kemp, plus five goals and a field-goal from Bradley White.

The visitors replied with efforts from Dave Webb, Phil Taylor and Tom Harnett. Cayci Pearson added a couple of conversions.

INCE ROSE BRIDGE left in late to beat SKIRLAUGH 22-18.

Kieron Eccleston’s second try and Kenny Bakers third goal clinched the win which saw the visitors play-off hopes end.

Callum Hughes touched down twice for Ince, whilst Skirlaugh replied with Lee Waterman improving efforts from Tom Harrison, Stu Smith and Jed Carter.

KELLS moved into second following their 38-16 home win over YORK ACORN.

After finding themselves 18-0 down Acorn recovered to get within two points of the hosts thanks to tries by Elliot Bulmer, Tom Hill and Josh Thompson, plus two Ant Chilton conversions.

The home side however re-grouped to pull clear with four Tyrone Dalton touchdowns and Paul Cullnean effort.

Daniel Joyce, Ben Milburn and David Lowery crossed for Kells earlier efforts, with Stephen McCourt chipping in with three goals.

SHAW CROSS SHARKS did just enough to get past MYTON WARRIORS 26-24.

Rich Dunham and Nathan Slater both crossed in the final two minutes for the Warriors, with the last two of Ash James’ three goals coming too late to save the home side.

Slater and Wes Newton had crossed earlier for the Hull side, with Kris Walker improving one score.

The Sharks had try scorers in John Rourke, James Davies, Brandon French, Adam Masson and Ross Roebuck, with Danny Flower adding three conversions.

PILKINGTON RECS strengthened their position at the top of the table by winning 36-16 at NORMANTON KNIGHTS.

Ian Stanley led the way with a brace whilst Danny Lynch was on target with six goals for a Pilks side that led 12-6 at half-time.

Ryan Hilliard, Greg Smith, Kyran Knapper and John Rees were their other try scorers.

The Knights drop to third and were limited a try and two goals from Adie Mulcahy, plus efforts from Connor Taylor and Connor Wilson.

MILFORD MARLINS picked up a 44-28 victory at SADDLEWORTH RANGERS thanks to a brace apiece from Elliott Watmough and Harry Gilfillan, a try and six goals for Zak Snellgrove and touchdowns for Macauley Barron, Josh Parle and Joe Ramsden.

Ben Whitehead helped himself to two tries and four goals for the Rangers, whilst Ethan Langhorn (2) and Ben Wood also went over.

HUNSLET WARRIORS battled their way past WIGAN ST JUDES 22-10.

St Judes had try scorers in Keiron Gaskell and Connor Parkinson – plus a conversion from Barry Rothwell – but it wasn’t enough to stop a Warriors side which won for a fourteenth time this season.

Chris Hartley, McKenzie Tennant, Gary McClelland and Dave Norton all crossed the whitewash with Richard Wheelhouse adding three goals.

Saturday October 3

Ince Rose Bridge 22 v 18 Skirlaugh
Kells 38 v 16 York Acorn
Myton Warriors 24 v 26 Shaw Cross Sharks
Normanton Knights 16 v 36 Pilkington Recs
Saddleworth Rangers 28 v 44 Milford Marlins
Salford City Roosters 19 v 16 Elland
Wigan St Judes 10 v 22 Hunslet Warriors

DIVISION TWO

FEATHERSTONE LIONS ensured the championship would go to the final weekend by leapfrogging leaders MILLOM with a 26-8 win.

Kev Eadie (2), Gaz Gale, Matty Johnson and Adam Curtis went over for the Lions with Ian Jackson on target with three goals.

Millom – who can win the title with a win at bottom side Oldham St Annes next week – hit back with Lee Postlethwaite touching down and Adam Kelly kicking two penalties.

BLACKBROOK powered to a 38-14 home victory over ASKAM.

Scott Lyon and Jack Parker both crossed twice as the hosts roared back from trailing 10-0 at one stage.

Jordan Welsby also touched down and landed a couple of goals, whilst Deon Cross and Matty Johnson added their names to the score sheet. Ste Parkinson also added a couple of conversions.

Jonathan Walsh, Garry Bolton and Cameron Cooper were the visiting sides try scorers, with Adam Jackson adding a conversion.

Adam Holland converted Jacob Sinclair’s late try to give LEIGH EAST a 24-24 draw with UNDERBANK RANGERS.

Martin Roden, Sinclair and Holland – who finished with four goals – provided the rest of Easts points as they recovered from 16-6 down at the break.

Alex Chatterton (2), Courtney Allette – who also added a goal – Paul Reilly were the Underbank try scorers as Richard Pogson was on target with three goals.

DEWSBURY CELTIC moved into the play-off places thanks to a 24-16 win at OLDHAM ST ANNES.

Richard Tillotson, Sam Halloran, Mike Foulstone and Josh Brook claimed their tries, with Matthew Sheridan adding four goals.

Greg Worrall (2) and Callum Cashin touched down for Oldham, with Zac Javed landing a couple of conversions.

Saturday October 3

Blackbrook 38 v 14 Askam
Featherstone Lions 26 v 8 Millom
Leigh East 24 v 24 Underbank Rangers
Oldham St Annes 16 v 24 Dewsbury Celtic

DIVISION THREE

HUNSLET CLUB PARKSIDE celebrated being presented with their Division Three title by beating DEWSBURY MOOR MAROONS 22-0.

The first points didn’t arrive until five minutes into the second period, but by the end of the contest the home side had crossed for four-pointers by Andy Hullock – who also landed three goals – Kieran Murphy, Josh Murphy and Craig Miles.

Kieron Roche claimed a hat-trick as DRIGHLINGTON crushed GATESHEAD STORM 74-0.

Jake Dearden, Dan Sanderson and Ethan Hallas all grabbed a brace, whilst Josh Milnes helped himself to a try and 11 goals.

Jensen Okhovat, Ben Nabozny and Steve McIntyre closed the account and Drig can now focus on facing Dewsbury Moor Maroons in the play-offs.

CROSFIELDS narrowly missed out on a play-off spot on points difference despite cruising past EASTMOOR DRAGONS 48-10.

The Dragons opened and closed the scoring with tries to Ashley Allman and Jason Roberts, plus a James Slater goal.

However, in between times the visitors took control with a Chris Burgess hat-trick, a brace apiece for Matt Mahoney and Joe Moore, and tries to Hayden James and Jordan Chilton.

Jack Reid was on target with six goals.

STANNINGLEY beat promoted THORNHILL TROJANS 35-22.

Mark Wool impressed with a brace whilst Callum Smithson booted five goals and a field-goal.

Dean Parker, Josh Roberts and Jackson Green also got in on the scoring act for the home side, although the Trojans did have some success thanks to four-pointers from Mindugas Bendikas (2), Joel Gibson – who also kicked three goals – and Liam Morley.

WOOLSTON ROVERS claimed a 36-18 success at WATERHEAD WARRIORS.

Lewis Roarty led the way with a 16-point haul – a hat-trick and two goals – Will Maudsley crossed twice, and James Rosson, Christian Taylor and Tom Keevil all touched down.

The Warriors grabbed some reward for their efforts through tries to Ciaran Dean, Liam Aspin and Luke Defue, with Jamie Mayall improving each effort.

Saturday October 3

Drighington 74 v 0 Gateshead Storm
Eastmoor Dragons 10 v 48 Crosfields
Hunslet Club Parkside 22 v 0 Dewsbury Moor Maroons
Stanningley 35 v 22 Thornhill Trojans
Waterhead Warriors 18 v 36 Woolston Rovers

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*