Kingstone Press Cider National Conference League round-up

CONFERENCE CHALLENGE TROPHY ROUND TWO

EAST LEEDS were given a real fright by local rivals HUNSLET CLUB PARKSIDE before edging home 20-16.

The hosts currently lead the way in Division Three and took their league form into the knockout clash against their top-flight opponents.

Stand-off Nathan Conroy played a key role with a try and four goals, whilst prop Luke Pettman also crashed over as Easts opened up a 12-6 half-time lead.

Danny Harrison, Luke O’Malley and Dale Harris replied for the home side, and despite goals from Jamie Fields and Harris, Dale Pattison’s effort five minutes from time booked East Leeds place in the next round.

EGREMONT RANGERS needed a huge second half performance to see off SHAW CROSS SHARKS 22-17.

The Sharks had built up a 17-0 lead by the break with the visitors tries coming from Sam Ottewell, Ben Spaven and Tom Rodgers, as Casey Johnson landed two conversions and Martyn Holland a field-goal.

However, the hosts returned a changed side after the break and sealed the win with a try and three goals from Matt Bewsher and touchdowns from Rob Purdham, Peter Bewsher and Paul Corkhill.

Jamie Muir, Scott Travis and Adam Thomason all crossed twice as LEIGH MINERS RANGERS eased past MILLOM 40-12.

Andrew Groves and Brad Hargreaves also added their names to the score sheet with Miners account been closed by four Tony Doyle goals.

Millom – who only trailed 14-12 at the interval – finished with Adam Kelly improving efforts from Warwick Carter and Ethan Kelly.

ROCHDALE MAYFIELD won a high-scoring encounter with FEATHERSTONE LIONS 40-26.

Liam Whalley, David Wood and John Cookson all collected a brace, with Adie Gleeson also touching down for Mayfield as Sam Butterworth added six goals.

The Lions replied with five goals from the boot of Ian Jackson and tries from Ricky Williams, George Nuttall, Jake Perkins and Josh Hardcastle.

SALFORD CITY ROOSTERS upset the formbook to knock out Premier Division high-fliers LOCK LANE 28-20.

The Division One side recovered from 14-10 down at the break thanks to touchdowns from John McAtee (2), Mike Foster, Joe Connor, Alex Edwards and Tom Pratt, plus two Jordan Parker goals.

The visitors responded with two Paul Brow four-pointers and other efforts from Craig Duncan and Lewis Price. Danny Rowse tagged on a couple of conversions but it just wasn’t enough.

Division Three THORNHILL TROJANS saw off HUNSLET WARRIORS 30-18.

The Warriors – who ply their trade in Division One – posted tries from Luke Day, Richard Wheelhouse and Lee West, with Gary McClelland slotting over three goals.

However, it wasn’t enough to deny the Trojans who triumphed thanks to Mindaugas Bendikas, Danny Ratcliffe, Joel Gibson – who also kicked five goals – Sam Ratcliffe and Jake Wilson.

Holders WEST HULL crashed out after going down 22-16 to WATH BROW HORNETS.

The Hornets recovered from 8-0 down to book their place in round three thanks to tries from Ben Agnew, Cole Walker-Taylor, Clarke Riley and Karl Dixon, three of which Peter Caddy improved.

Wests points came thanks to touchdowns from Matty Plummer, Lewis Brown, Dylan Price and Ryan Arnott.

An extra-time field-goal from Brad Smith gave WIGAN ST PATRICKS a 23-22 win over NORMANTON KNIGHTS.

The Knights looked to have done enough as they led 22-20 with just two minutes of normal time left, but a penalty from Smith levelled matters.

Liam Gannon, Smith, Mike Scrivens and John Padgett also crossed for St Pats with Dan Birkett tagging on another two points.

The Knights points came via two tries and three goals from Adie Mulcahy and a Connor Taylor brace.

CONFERENCE CHALLENGE TROPHY

Egremont Rangers 22 v 17 Shaw Cross Sharks
Hunslet Club Parkside 16 v 20 East Leeds
Millom 16 v 40 Leigh Miners Rangers
Rochdale Mayfield 40 v 26 Featherstone Lions
Salford City Roosters 28 v 20 Lock Lane
Thornhill Trojans 30 v 18 Hunslet Warriors
Wath Brow Hornets 22 v 16 West Hull
Wigan St Patricks 23 v 22 Normanton Knights