Kingstone Press Cider National Conference League round-up

CONFERENCE CHALLENGE TROPHY ROUND ONE

WIGAN ST PATRICKS booked their place in round two with a comfortable 42-12 win over BLACKBROOK.

The hosts were 20-6 ahead by the interval and by the end of the contest had crossed for eight tries in a 
comprehensive display.

Blackbrook actually opened their scoring in each half with tries by centre Jack Parker and stand-off 
Jordan Welsby – with the latter improving each – however, home winger Afrez Oberinde bagged a brace and 
full-back Dan Birkett supplied a try and two goals as St Pats took control.

James Winstanley-Bristow, Anthony Atherton, Earl Hurst, Phil Glover and Ryan Braddock also got in on the 
act as scrum-half Andy Cunningham added three goals.

EAST LEEDS were far too good for West Yorkshire rivals WIBSEY WARRIORS as they ran out 46-12 winners.

Ben Walkin crossed for a hat-trick for the home side whilst Nathan Conroy almost matched his team mate 
with a brace.

Dale Pattison, Luke Tomlinson, Ryan Gaunt and James Forsell also touched down for an Easts side that were 
14-0 to the good at half-time.

Conroy (3) and Tom Sheldrake (2) added the extras.

The Warriors battled bravely throughout and got some reward with a try and two goals from Adam Wellington 
and a further effort from James Morgan.

NORMANTON KNIGHTS returned from ELLAND with a battling 10-4 success.

A try from winger Oliver Fairbank gave the home side a 4-0 lead at the break, and the Knights were made to 
wait until the 53rd minute to open their account when Tom Alexander went over and Adie Mulcahy converted 
to see them hit the front.

Centre Steve Lewis added a try with 14 minutes remaining and that proved to be the last of scoring.

THORNHILL TROJANS produced a 12-try display to power past GATESHEAD STORM 66-16.

Mindugas Bendikas led the way with a hat-trick and Sam Ratcliffe and Ryan Fenton both crossed twice as the 
visitors pulled well clear in the final half-hour.

Jake Hickling, Jake Ratcliffe, Luke Haigh, Adam Allerton and Joss Ratcliffe also added their names to the 
team sheet, with Sam Ratcliffe booting nine goals to complete a 26-point haul.

The Storm were well in the contest at 20-12 just after the break, but slipped to defeat despite tries from 
David Cash, Andrew Morris and Scott Woods, with Adam Houston adding a couple of conversions.

HUNSLET CLUB PARKSIDE hit the half-century mark with a 56-14 win over DRIGHLINGTON.

Omar Alwari and Luke O’Mally both helped themselves to hat-tricks and they were followed over the 
whitewash by Jamie Fields, Kieran Murphy, Jack Carvill and Tom Saunders.

Fields (7) and Andy Hullock added the extras.

Drig – who trailed 24-8 at half-time – registered touchdowns from Danny Sanderson and Gary Smith, both of 
which Michael Sanderson improved.

HUNSLET WARRIORS were far too good for DEWSBURY CELTIC running out 62-0 winners.

Gary McClelland led the way with a 26-point display – two tries and nine goals – as Jack Corney and Dave 
Bateson helped themselves to two tries each.

Lloyd Templeton, Mackenzie Tennant, Johnny Dawson, Dave Norton and Lee West also crossed for the home 
side.

A Matt Bewsher field-goal saw EGREMONT RANGERS edge past INCE ROSE BRIDGE 19-18.

Jimmy Highton (2) and Robbie Valentine crossed for the home side with Kenny Baker improving each effort to 
give the Wigan-based hosts a real chance of causing an upset, however, Bewsher’s late strike denied them.

Matthew Henson (2) and Peter Bewsher touched down for the Rangers with Russ Brooks crucially on target 
with three conversions.

MILLOM continued their great start to the season with a 28-4 triumph at LEIGH EAST.

The Division Two leaders led 12-0 at the mid-way point thanks to a brace from prop Ethan Kelly, plus the 
first two of Adam Kelly’s four-goal haul.

Lee Edmondson, Lee Postlethwaite and Owen Myers claimed the other Milom four-pointers, meaning an effort 
from Easts stand-off Tom Worthington was little more than a consolation.

LEIGH MINERS RANGERS eased past UNDERBANK RANGERS 40-6.

Joel Croker converted a Will Midgley effort to offer Underbank some hope trailing just 12-6 at half-time, 
but the second period was all one-way traffic as the Premier Division high-fliers took control.

Shaun Dowie and Adam Thomason claimed Miners first half tries, with Brad Hargreaves (2), Dowie, Jimmy Muir 
and Harry Gagen all crossing the line and Jonny Youds completing a six-goal haul.

ROCHDALE MAYFIELD needed extra-time to get past SADDLEWORTH RANGERS 23-22.

Lewis Sheridan landed the crucial field-goal to seal the win, and it capped a great afternoon’s work for 
the full-back who also crossed for a try and landed five goals.

Seth Tala and Paul Brierley were the other try scorers as Mayfield booked their place in the round two 
draw.

Saddleworth belied their league position with a superb display which yielded tries from Mitch Trothe, Dale 
Lowe and Matt Bottom. Stand-off Ben Whitehead added five goals.

SALFORD CITY ROOSTERS overturned an 8-6 half-time deficit to see off SKIRLAUGH 18-12.

Bradley White, Andrew Muscat and Joe Connor crossed for the home side with Jordan Parker (2) and Mike 
Davies adding the goals.

Skirlaugh – who only a week earlier had beaten the Roosters – also managed three tries via James Potter, 
Mike Johnson and Ben Peterson. Crucially however, they could not add a single goal.

SHAW CROSS SHARKS eased into the next round after a 26-0 success over CROSFIELDS.

The Sharks led just 6-0 at the break after a try from scrum-half Jordan Anderson and penalty from Brandon 
French, however, the game was made safe with second half efforts from Danny Flowers, Robbie Byatt, Jack 
Gledhill and a second from Anderson.

Casey Johnson closed their account with two conversions.

WATH BROW HORNETS picked up their first win of the season with a 9-8 extra-time win over THATTO HEATH 
CRUSADERS.

Scrum-half Dean Rooney landed the vital field-goal 15 minutes into over-time, halting a Thatto side who 
had centre Leon Tatlock crossing for a try in each half.

Karl Dixon and Clarke Riley were the Hornets to cross the whitewash.

Holders WEST HULL look determined to hold on to their crown judging by their 62-0 demolition of BRADFORD 
DUDLEY HILL.

Five Wests players managed to touch down twice with Matt Plummer, Brett Turner, Dillon Price, Ian Kerman 
and Callum King all going over for a double, whilst Josh Nicklin and Jacob Moore added their names to the 
score sheet.

Scrum-half Kerman also landed seven goals to complete a 22-point display.

Thursday April 30:

Wigan St Patricks 42 v 12 Blackbrook
Saturday May 2:

East Leeds 46 v 12 Wibsey Warriors
Elland 4 v 10 Normanton Knights
Gateshead Storm 16 v 66 Thornhill Trojans
Hunslet Club Parkside 56 v 14 Drighlington
Hunslet Warriors 62 v 0 Dewsbury Celtic
Ince Rose Bridge 18 v 19 Egremont Rangers (aet)
Leigh East 4 v 28 Millom
Leigh Miners Rangers 40 v 6 Underbank Rangers
Saddleworth Rangers 22 v 23 (aet)
Salford City Roosters 18 v 12 Skirlaugh
Shaw Cross Sharks 26 v 0 Crosfields
Thatto Heath Crusaders 8 v 9 Wath Brow Hornets (aet)
West Hull 62 v 0 Bradford Dudley Hill

DIVISION ONE

MYTON WARRIORS stopped YORK ACORN from going top of the table with a 36-18 victory.

The Hull-based side had two-try showings from Joe Dewsbury and Nathan Slater, whilst scrum-half Kris 
Walker chipped in with a try and two goals.

Ash James landed three goals and prop Richard Dunham added his name to the scorers list with a touchdown 
in the final quarter.

Acorn – who were 16-4 behind at the break – finished with a try and goal from Antony Chilton, plus other 
efforts from Jordan Myers, Joshua Thompson and Joseph Porter.

Saturday May 2:

York Acorn 18 v 36 Myton Warriors