John Kear and Lois Forsell to conduct 2019 Challenge Cup first round draw

Bradford coach John Kear and Leeds women’s captain Lois Forsell will conduct the 2019 Challenge Cup first round draw.

Kear led Sheffield Eagles to one of the biggest shocks in Challenge Cup history when they defeated Wigan Warriors in 1998.

Forsell guided the Rhinos to their women’s Challenge Cup final victory against Castleford Tigers earlier this year.

The draw, which will be held before the second international between England Academy and Australia Schoolboys at Emerald Headingley Stadium, will be streamed live on the BBC Sport website at 5.30pm on Friday, December 14.

52 sides from across the community game will go in to the draw to participate in one of the country’s oldest sporting tournaments with the first round of the 2019 Challenge Cup set to be played over the weekend of January 26 and 27.

Team Competition Ball No.
All Golds Harry Jepson Winner

1

Army Army

2

Batley Boys YML

3

Bentley YML

4

Beverley NCL

5

Bradford Dudley Hill NCL

6

Clock Face Miners NCL

7

Crosfields NCL

8

Dewsbury Moor NCL

9

Distington CARLA

10

Drighlington NCL

11

East Leeds NCL

12

Edinburgh Eagles Scotland

13

Featherstone Lions NCL

14

Great Britain Police Police

15

Hammersmith Hills Hoists London

16

Haydock NWML

17

Hunslet Club Parkside NCL

18

Hunslet Warriors NCL

19

Kells NCL

20

Leigh East NCL

21

Leigh Miners Rangers NCL

22

Lock Lane NCL

23

London Chargers London

24

Longhorns Ireland

25

Milford Marlins NCL

26

Millom NCL

27

Normanton Knights NCL

28

North Herts Crusaders Harry Jepson Runner Up

29

Orrell St James NWML

30

Oulton Raiders NCL

31

Ovenden Pennine

32

Red Star Belgrade Serbia

33

Rochdale Mayfield NCL

34

Royal Air Force RAF

35

Royal Navy Navy

36

Shaw Cross Sharks NCL

37

Siddal NCL

38

Skirlaugh NCL

39

Stanningley NCL

40

Thatto Heath NCL

41

Thornhill Trojans NCL

42

Torfaen Tigers Wales

43

Underbank Rangers NCL

44

Wallsend Eagles North East

45

Wath Brow Hornets NCL

46

West Bowling NCL

47

West Hull BARLA Cup

48

Wigan St Judes NCL

49

Wigan St Patricks NCL

50

Woolston Rovers NCL

51

York Acorn NCL

52

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*