England Academy full strength against Penrith

England Academy coach Andy Kelly has confirmed that he will use his full squad when they play against Penrith Panthers at Pepper Stadium on Saturday.

All 24 members of the 24-man Under-18 squad will gain some game action, ahead of upcoming Test matches against Australia Schoolboys.

“Since leaving the UK to arriving in Penrith the boys have been fantastic. You could tell they just wanted to get started as soon as they walked off the plane,” Kelly told Rugbyleague.com.

“The attitude and mood in the camp is extremely professional. These boys know they’re not just here for a holiday and have a job to do. Everyone has bonded really well and clicking like a team should.

“Obviously we were all disappointed at the Canterbury news, but we had to get over that quickly and focus on our next challenge.

“I’d also like to thank Sydney Roosters for stepping in at the last minute for putting on a great training session for the players. It’s definitely something they’ll be talking about when they get back home.”

Kelly believes that the game against the Panthers will be ideal preparation for the international clashes to come.

“Penrith are a great club and have some world-class facilities available to them,” he said.

“They’re development system is something that a lot of clubs look at and strive to replicate.

“After two weeks of being in the gym, on the training field and talking about our game, the boys are ready to get out there and perform.

“I’m giving all 24 players a run out in this game as this will be their final opportunity to show me and the coaching staff how much they want to be in that final 17 for the first Test against Australia next week.”

England Academy 24-man squad (professional club and community club in brackets):

Caine Barnes (Wigan Warriors, Seaton Rangers)
James Batchelor (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats, Oulton Raiders)
Matthew Costello (St Helens, Orrell St James)
Matthew English (Huddersfield Giants, Stanley Rangers)
Rob Fairclough (St Helens, Blackbrook Royals)
Owen Farnworth (Widnes Vikings, Chorley Panthers)
Callum Field (Wigan Warriors, Stanley Rangers)
Conor Fitzsimmons (Castleford Tigers, Seaton Rangers)
Josh Ganson (Wigan Warriors, Blackbrook Royals)
Lewis Heckford (Wigan Warriors, Stanley Rangers)
Ryan Jones (Leeds Rhinos, Oulton Raiders)
Jez Litten (City of Hull Academy, West Hull)
Judah Mazive (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats, Oulton Raiders)
Craig Mullen (Wigan Warriors, Blackbrook Royals)
Will Oakes (City of Hull Academy, Eastmoor Dragons)
Mikolaj Oledzki (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
Liam Paisley (Wigan Warriors, Dalton)
Cameron Smith (Leeds Rhinos, Castleford Panthers)
Morgan Smith (Warrington Wolves, Stanley Rangers)
Brad Walker (Widnes Vikings, Askam)
Danny Walker (Widnes Vikings, Crosfields)
Liam Walsh (Widnes Vikings, Halton and Farnworth Hornets)
Joe Wardill (City of Hull Academy, Beverley Braves)
Jack Wells (Wigan Warriors, Folly Lane)

England Academy – Australia Tour 2016 schedule:

Saturday July 23 – England Academy v Penrith Panthers (2.30pm AEST, Pepper Stadium)
Sunday July 31 – England Academy v Australia High Schools (2.00pm AEST, Dolphin Oval, Redcliffe, QLD)
Saturday August 6 – England Academy v Australia High Schools (1.15pm AEST, Southern Cross Group Stadium)