Coral Challenge Cup second round draw

Wigan Warriors and England half-back George Williams combined with Leigh captain Micky Higham to give his former amateur club Wigan St Patricks a home tie against the Great Britain Police in tonight’s second round draw of the Coral Challenge Cup.

Williams returned to St Patricks, a famous nursery of talent whose other products include the likes of Andy Gregory and Shaun Edwards, for the draw, which was shown live on BBC Sport.

St Patricks had won at Leigh East in the first round at the weekend, while the Police beat Wallsend Eagles in the North East.

“It’s a great draw for us,” said Cath Taylor, the Wigan St Patricks chair. “So many of our players have had great success in the Challenge Cup at Wembley with Wigan, and it’s great for us to be involved in the competition and to stage the draw.”

The Royal Air Force, who were represented at the draw by Flight Lieutenant Clint Simpson after their first-round win at North Herts Crusaders, will make a long trip to Cumbria from their Lincolnshire base to face Distington.

“It’s a tough draw but we’ve got some tough lads,” said Flight Lieutenant Simpson. “Reaching the second round is a big thing for RAF rugby league, especially as it’s our 25th anniversary year.”

Other intriguing clashes among the 13 second-round ties see Thatto Heath of St Helens hosting Leigh Miners Rangers, while there are a trio of West Yorkshire derbies with Ovenden playing West Bowling, Milford facing Lock Lane and East Leeds taking on Dewsbury Moor.

Millom, the Cumbrian club who beat Red Star Belgrade in the first-round tie selected for live streaming by the BBC, have another home tie, against Siddal of Halifax.

The ties will be played on the weekend of February 9-10, with one to be selected for live coverage by BBC Sport, and another by Our League, the RFL’s membership web and app.

2019 Coral Challenge Cup Round Two Draw in full:

Underbank Rangers v Featherstone Lions

Wigan St Patricks v Great Britain Police

Thornhill Trojans v Rochdale Mayfield

Thatto Heath Crusaders v Leigh Miners Rangers

Ovenden v West Bowling

Normanton Knights v Haydock

West Hull v Bentley

Milford Marlins v Lock Lane

Wath Brow Hornets v York Acorn

Drighlington v Wigan St Judes

Millom v Siddal

Distington v Royal Air Force

East Leeds v Dewsbury Moor

BBC Sport will select one fixture to be live streamed and Our League members will also be able to watch a game live on the app and website. The chosen matches will be announced in due course.