Conference fixtures released

Fixtures for the Rugby League tier 3 Conference leagues have now been released with the Premier, 1 and 2 divisions due to kick off in just 18 days time.

NCL Premier Champions Thatto Heath Crusaders will begin their title defence with a tricky looking game at Leigh East on the opening weekend of Saturday March 3.

After a break for the Carnegie Challenge Cup the Crusaders’ first home game on Saturday March 17 sees a repeat of the 2010-11 Grand Final as Siddal arrive at Close Street, whilst in round three they will hit the road again as they travel to Hull to take on Skirlaugh.

Promoted Oulton Raiders and Myton Warriors will start life in the top flight with games against Wath Brow Hornets and Skirlaugh.

In Division One new boys Hunslet Warriors and Egremont Rangers both begin with away games at Rochdale Mayfield and Castleford Panthers, whilst Wigan St Judes and York Acorn will start their push for a return to the premier division when they start against Millom and Oldham St Annes respectively.

There’s a Wakefield derby in Division Two as Normanton Knights and Eastmoor Dragons meet at Queen Elizabeth drive, and Dewsbury Celtic mark their return to the league with a home game against Heworth.

Conference 3 gets underway on Friday 21 April with Bramley Buffaloes playing host to Warrington Wizards, whilst champions Huddersfield Underbank Rangers will be looking to reclaim their crown starting with a long trip to Hemel Stags.

Opening round fixtures:

Saturday 3 March 2012

PREMIER DIVISION

Hull Dockers v Leigh Miners Rangers
Ince Rose Bridge v Saddleworth Rangers
Leigh East v Thatto Heath Crusaders
Oulton Raiders v Wath Brow Hornets
Siddal v East Hull
Skirlaugh v Myton Warriors
West Hull v Wigan St Patricks

DIVISION ONE

Castleford Panthers v Egremont Rangers
Castleford Lock Lane v Eccles
Milford Marlins v Stanningley
Millom v Wigan St Judes
Rochdale Mayfield v Wigan St Judes
Stanley Rangers v Bradford Dudley Hill
York Acorn v Oldham St Annes

DIVISION TWO

Crosfields v Ovenden
Elland v Featherstone Lions
Heworth v Dewsbury Celtic
Normanton Knights v Eastmoor Dragons
Shaw Cross Sharks v Widnes West Bank
Waterhead v Askam

CONFERENCE 3

Friday 21 April
Bramley Buffaloes v Warrington Wizards

Saturday 22 April
Coventry Bears v Nottingham Outlaws
Hemel Stags v Huddersfield Underbank Rangers
St Albans Centurions v South Wales Hornets
Kippax Knights v Bristol Sonics

For the full list of fixtures click here

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*