Championships Team of the Week – June 9

Premier Sports Performance of the Week – Doncaster

Doncaster bounced back from a 42-10 defeat at York City Knights to record a shock 36-24 triumph at Featherstone Rovers.

Doncaster coach Tony Miller said: “I challenged the players during the week because I thought they were a bit soft against York, and I wouldn’t usually say that about my pack.

“We spoke all week about being tough, both physically and mentally, because we knew how hard it is to go to Featherstone.

“I was really pleased with how the pack stood up – we matched them physically.

“The whole team was very good, and what was satisfying was that we didn’t just scrape home, I think the 12-point margin was about right.”

Premier Sports Try of the Week – Warren Thompson (Rochdale Hornets)

Rochdale Hornets trailed 28-12 with 25 minutes to go at Oxford, but prop Warren Thompson helped produce a stunning comeback with a sensational 50-metre score.

Hornets coach Ian Talbot said: “Warren went from halfway after getting a nice flick pass from Steven Roper.

“He bumped off one or two early on to get clear, then rounded the full-back. He’d done something similar a couple of times already this year but then made the wrong decision, but this time he got there.

“Afterwards he was saying he didn’t know whether to dive or just put the ball down, because he wasn’t used to being in that position. He also showed a bit of pace that I didn’t know he had.”

Premier Sports Championship Team of the Week

1 Lee Waterman (Doncaster)
2 George Elliot (York City Knights)
3 Menzie Yere (Sheffield Eagles)
4 Liam Kay (Doncaster)
5 Misi Taulapapa (Sheffield Eagles)
6 Paul Cooke (Doncaster)
7 Callum Phillips (Workington Town)
8 Alex Rowe (Batley Bulldogs)
9 George Flanagan (Batley Bulldogs)
10 Makali Aizue (Dewsbury Rams)
11 Liam Walmsley (Batley Bulldogs)
12 Sam Scott (York City Knights)
13 David March (Hunslet Hawks)

Premier Sports Championship One Team of the Week

1 Richard Lepori (Oldham)
2 Dan Birkett (North Wales Crusaders)
3 Stuart Reardon (North Wales Crusaders)
4 Alex Hurst (London Skolars)
5 Omari Caro (Gateshead Thunder)
6 Grant Gore (South Wales Scorpions)
7 Jamie Dallimore (North Wales Crusaders)
8 James Greenwood (South Wales Scorpions)
9 Adam Files (Oldham)
10 Warren Thompson (Rochdale Hornets)
11 JJ Baird (Oxford)
12 James Tutuila (South Wales Scorpions)
13 Joe Greenwood (Rochdale Hornets)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*