Championships Team of the Week – June 23

Premier Sports Performance of the Week – Swinton Lions

Swinton Lions ended a disappointing run of form in the best way possible by winning 36-6 at Kingstone Press Championship rivals Hunslet Hawks.

The Lions had lost four games in a row, including heavy defeats to Halifax and Batley.

But they climbed off the foot of the table and to within three points of a play-off place with an accomplished win in Yorkshire.

Coach Gary Chambers said: “I’ve been saying it for months and copped a bit of stick over it but we’ve worked hard on our defence in training.

“We can play, it’s just a matter of executing properly and not putting ourselves under too much pressure.”

 

Premier Sports Try of the Week – Elliot Miller (Workington Town)

Workington Town left the Recreation Ground disappointed at their 29-18 defeat to local rivals Whitehaven – but joint coach Gary Charlton was able to admire “of the best tries I’ve seen in a long time” by winger Elliot Miller.

Brett Carter returned the ball across the defensive line, and Miller came in straight on a good angle and bust the line,” Charlton explained.

“He rounded one defender on halfback, then when the winger came across to try and catch him, he got rid of him.

“He then went over the top of the fullback, who couldn’t hold him, and finished off a brilliant try that started in our own 20.”

 

Premier Sports Championship Team of the Week

1 Adam Swift (Whitehaven)

2 Steve Maden (Leigh Centurions)

3 Vince Mellars (Featherstone Rovers)

4 James Haley (Keighley Cougars)

5 Will Sharp (Featherstone Rovers)

6 Craig Harvey (Swinton Lions)

7 Scott Leatherbarrow (Keighley Cougars)

8 Sean Hesketh (Keighley Cougars)

9 Mark Smith (Swinton Lions)

10 Paul Jackson (Whitehaven)

11 Michael Knowles (Sheffield Eagles)

12 Ross Divorty (Halifax)

13 Paul Clough (Whitehaven)

 

Premier Sports Championship One Team of the Week

1 James Anthony (London Skolars)

2 Richard Lepori (Oldham)

3 Stuart Reardon (North Wales Crusaders)

4 Sean Morris (Oxford)

5 Shaun Robinson (Oxford)

6 Lewis Palfrey (Oldham)

7 Dylan Skee (London Skolars)

8 James Howitt (Hemel Stags)

9 Sam Gee (Oldham)

10 Matty Hadden (Oxford)

11 Jordan Case (Rochdale Hornets)

12 Gary Middlehurst (North Wales Crusaders)

13 Jono Smith (North Wales Crusaders)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*