Championships Team of the Week – June 2

Premier Sports Performance of the Week – Halifax

Halifax returned to form with an emphatic 78-16 win over Swinton Lions on Sunday.

Halifax had lost to rivals Sheffield Eagles and Dewsbury Rams in May, but coach Karl Harrison feels that the win over Swinton was a step in the right direction.

“We had a tough month, but we haven’t been far off the money,” Harrison said.

“A few people needed a confidence boost, but the group stayed together and produced a marvelous performance at Swinton.

“There were some superb, well-worked tries. A few things clicked and some people rid themselves of a few demons.”

Premier Sports Try of the Week – John Clough (Oxford)

Oxford hooker John Clough finished a searing break from winger Lucas Onyango on the first tackle of the second half to give Tony Benson’s side a crucial 12-point lead against Gateshead Thunder.

Onyango collected the kick-off and beat Jason Payne on a 50-metre run before finding Clough in support.

Oxford coach Tony Benson said: “Both Lucas and John played pretty well. Lucas made a couple of breaks that were important in getting us off our line from Danny Nicklas’ kicks.

“At the start of the second half he made good yards, bust the line, beat a couple of Gateshead players and then put Clough in – it was a good try to watch.”

Premier Sports Championship Team of the Week

1 Quentin Laulu-Togagae (Sheffield Eagles)
2 Rob Worrincy (Halifax)
3 Steve Tyrer (Halifax)
4 Jessie Joe Parker (Whitehaven)
5 Dale Morton (Dewsbury Rams)
6 Simon Brown (York City Knights)
7 Liam Finn (Featherstone Rovers)
8 Scott Law (Keighley Cougars)
9 Jack Lee (York City Knights)
10 Paul Jackson (Whitehaven)
11 Liam Walmsley (Batley Bulldogs)
12 James Houston (Hunslet Hawks)
13 Karl Olstrum (Workington Town)

Premier Sports Championship One Team of the Week

1 Tommy Johnson (North Wales Crusaders)
2 Lucas Onyango (Oxford)
3 Chris Heil (Gateshead Thunders)
4 Leon Brennan (North Wales Crusaders)
5 Dan Birkett (North Wales Crusaders)
6 Danny Nicklas (Gateshead Thunder)
7 Steven Roper (Rochdale Hornets)
8 Warren Thompson (Rochdale Hornets)
9 John Clough (Oxford)
10 Phil Joy (Oldham)
11 Gary Middlehurst (North Wales Crusaders)
12 Aaron Ollett (Gateshead Thunder)
13 Jermaine Coleman (Hemel Stags)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*