Challenge Cup round-up: Lock Lane progress, Thatto Heath beat Leigh Miners, RAF and GB Police knocked out

Round two of the Challenge Cup provided us with a number of entertaining battles.

Lock Lane beast Milford 28-22 to win live on the BBC Sport website on Saturday afternoon.

The scores were tied at 10-10 at half-time and Milford took an 18-10 lead, before Lock Lane rallied back to claim the victory.

Haydock caused a massive shock by beating National Conference Division One side Normanton Knights 33-22 away.

St Helens-based side Haydock are three-tiers below the Knights in the North West Mens League.

Haydock are the lowest-ranked side remaining in the competition, after Premier League side Ovenden, who are coached by England international Jake Connor, fell to a 38-18 defeat against Bradford-based outfit West Bowling.

York Acorn kicked a late drop-goal as they secured a 9-8 win in Cumbria over NCL Premier Division side Wath Brow Hornets.

Thatto Heath Crusaders eased past NCL Premier Division rivals Leigh Miners Rangers 36-6.

Rochdale Mayfield sealed a 30-20 away win at Thornhill Trojans, while Underbank Rangers were beaten 30-26 by Division One side Featherstone Lions.

Challenge Cup debutants Bentley fell to a 36-0 defeat at West Hull while the final remaining forces side, The Royal Air Force, were knocked out by Dstington following a 14-6 scoreline.

Lancashire outfit Wigan St Judes made it through to the next round of the Challenge Cup, along with Yorkshire sides Dewsbury Moor and Siddal.

Wigan St Patricks edged past GB Police 28-20 at home.

The Challenge Cup third round draw will take place on the BBC Sport website from 6pm on Monday.

Challenge Cup round two results:

Distington 14-6 Royal Air Force

Drighlington 16-20 Wigan St Judes

East Leeds 16-20 Dewsbury Moor

Milford 22-28 Lock Lane

Millom 0-26 Siddal

Normanton Knights 22-32 Haydock

Ovenden 18-38 West Bowling

Thatto Heath Crusaders 36-6 Leigh Miners Rangers

Thornhill Trojans 20-30 Rochdale Mayfield

Underbank Rangers 26-30 Featherstone Lions

Wath Brow Hornets 8-9 York Acorn

West Hull 36-0 Bentley

Wigan St Patricks 28-20 GB Police