Challenge Cup first round draw on Wednesday

The draw for the first round of the 2014 Tetley’s Challenge Cup will be broadcast live on BBC Radio Humberside on Wednesday January 8 between 6.30pm and 7.30pm.

The draw sees 44 teams set out on the road that ultimately leads to Wembley Stadium and the 2014 final of Rugby League’s oldest and most prestigious knockout competition on Saturday August 23.

Rugby League fans around the country can listen to the draw as it happens live on the BBC iPlayer by visiting www.bbc.co.uk/radiohumberside

The third tier of the Rugby League pyramid has the most participants in the first round draw, with 31 clubs representing the National Conference League and Bristol Sonics representing the Conference League South.

Scotland and Wales both have participating champion teams, as Aberdeen Warriors prepare for their tournament debut alongside Torfaen Tigers, the Welsh champions, whilst Student Rugby League teams Leeds Metropolitan University and Loughborough University represent the education sector.

All three Armed Forces teams are represented – the Royal Air Force, British Army and Royal Navy – whilst Great Britain Police also enter, hoping to build on their positive performances during this summer’s Police Rugby League World Cup.

From the game’s fourth tier, Cumbria Men’s League champions Walney Central are entered whilst, at the other end of the country, Harry Jepson Trophy Winners, South West London Chargers, are looking forward to their participation.

The North West Men’s League champions Halton Simms Cross and the North West Men’s League’s Widnes St Marie’s complete the list.

Full list of participating community clubs:

Askam
Blackbrook
East Hull
Dewsbury Celtic
East Leeds
Egremont Rangers
Elland
Hull Dockers
Hunslet Warriors
Kells
Leigh Miners Rangers
Lock Lane
Milford Marlins
Millom
Myton Warriors
Normanton Knights
Oulton Raiders
Pilkington Recs
Rochdale Mayfield
Saddleworth Rangers
Shaw Cross Sharks
Siddal
Skirlaugh
Thatto Heath Crusaders
Underbank Rangers
Wath Brow Hornets
West Hull
Wigan St Jude’s
Wigan St Patrick’s
Woolston Rovers
York Acorn
Bristol Sonics
British Army
Royal Navy
Royal Air Force
Leeds Metropolitan University
Loughborough University
Aberdeen Warriors
Great Britain Police
Torfaen Tigers
Halton Simms Cross
South West London Chargers
Walney Central
Widnes St Marie’s

The first round ties will be played over the weekend of February 1 and 2.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*