2018 Commonwealth Championships Results – Day Two

Australia won the Gold Medal at the 2018 Rugby League Commonwealth Championships on home soil in Brisbane.

Scotland were the highest ranked of the home nations, clinching fifth place with a last second try to beat Wales 16-10.

Wales took the lead through a well-worked move where Liam Silver set up Paul Edwards who ran under the sticks and converted himself.

Scotland hit back straight away when Matt Hogg broke through to ground but failed to convert.

But from kick-off again, Wales scored their second when Karlin Claridge dived over to make it 10-4 at half-time.

A Davey Dixon try converted by Hogg with three minutes to go, levelled the scores at 10-10, and a mistake at the play-the-ball gave the Bravehearts the opportunity to score the winner, one that they didn’t waste, Luke Westman grounding just before the hooter with Hogg converting.

FULL DAY TWO RESULTS AND RANKINGS

MEN’S TOURNAMENT – DAY TWO

10.45am – Ranking semi-final – Scotland 16 Papua New Guinea 14
11.10am – Ranking semi-final – England 8 Wales 10
1pm – Major semi-final – Australia 18 Samoa 10
1.25pm – Major semi-final – Tonga 22 Fiji 6
2.15pm – Seventh / Eighth Place “Bowl” play-off – Papua New Guinea 0 England 14
2.40pm – Fifth / Sixth Place “Shield” play-off – Scotland 16 Wales 10
5.25pm – Bronze medal match – Samoa 20 Fiji 6
5.50pm – Gold medal match – Australia 14 Tonga 8

RANKINGS

1. Australia
2. Tonga
3. Samoa
4. Fiji
5. Scotland
6. Wales
7. England
8. Papua New Guinea

WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT – DAY TWO

11.35am – Semi-Final – Australia 14 Cook Islands 8
12pm – Semi-Final – Tonga 0 Samoa 20
1.50pm – Fifth / Sixth Place “Shield” play-off – Canada 16 Fiji 12
4pm – Bronze medal match – Cook Islands 20 Tonga 0
4.25pm – Gold medal match – Australia 14 Samoa 8

RANKINGS

1. Australia
2. Samoa
3. Cook Islands
4. Tonga
5. Canada
6. Fiji

PHYSICAL DISABILITY TOURNAMENT – DAY TWO

10.20am – Australia 0 New Zealand 0
12.35pm – New Zealand 0 Commonwealth All Stars 0
3.05pm – Gold medal match – Australia 0 New Zealand 0 – Australia win Gold due to superior group record.

RANKINGS

1. Australia
2. New Zealand
3. Commonwealth All Stars

With thanks to Ian Golden.