2018 Commonwealth Championships Results – Day One

The 2018 Rugby League Commonwealth Championships is a Rugby League 9s tournament being held at Dolphin Stadium, Moreton Bay, in the lead up to the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

MEN’S TOURNAMENT – DAY ONE

10.15am – Tonga 22 Samoa 8
12.05pm – Fiji 14 Scotland 10
12.30pm – Australia 30 Wales 0
12.55pm – England 10 Samoa 28
1.45pm – Papua New Guinea 12 Tonga 20
3.10pm – Australia 36 Scotland 0
3.35pm – Fiji 12 Wales 4
4.50pm – Samoa 16 Papua New Guinea 14
5.15pm – England 6 Tonga 12
6.05pm – Scotland 24 Wales 0
7.30pm – Australia 24 Fiji 4
7.55pm – England 12 Papua New Guinea 4

WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT – DAY ONE

11.05am – Fiji 6 Samoa 24
11.30am – Canada 4 Tonga 8
2.10pm – Australia 26 Samoa 4
2.45pm – Cook Islands 4 Tonga 12
5.40pm – Canada 12 Cook Islands 20
7.05pm – Australia 20 Fiji 0

PHYSICAL DISABILITY TOURNAMENT – DAY ONE

10.40am – New Zealand 4 Commonwealth All Stars 0
1.20pm – Australia 8 Commonwealth All Stars 0
3.10pm – Australia 4 Commonwealth All Stars 0
6.40pm – Australia 6 New Zealand 0

MEN’S TOURNAMENT – DAY TWO (all timings are Queensland time)

10.45am – Ranking semi-final – Scotland v Papua New Guinea
11.10am – Ranking semi-final – England v Wales
1pm – Major semi-final – Australia v Samoa
1.25pm – Major semi-final – Tonga v Fiji
2.15pm – Seventh / Eighth Place “Bowl” play-off
2.40pm – Fifth / Sixth Place “Shield” play-off
5.25pm – Bronze medal match
5.50pm – Gold medal match

WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT – DAY TWO

11.35am – Semi-Final – Australia v Cook Islands
12pm – Semi-Final – Tonga v Samoa
1.50pm – Fifth / Sixth Place “Shield” play-off – Canada v Fiji
4pm – Bronze medal match
4.25pm – Gold medal match

PHYSICAL DISABILITY TOURNAMENT – DAY TWO

10.20am – Australia v New Zealand
12.35pm – New Zealand v Commonwealth All Stars
3.05pm – Gold medal match (First v Second ranked sides)

With thanks to Ian Golden of Wales Rugby League

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*