2017 Rugby League World Cup: Fixture list and TV coverage

We thought that it would be useful to compile every fixture in the 2017 Rugby League World Cup along with the TV coverage as well.

England are hoping to win the World Cup for the first time in history but face a tough challenge, with favourites Australia playing at home.

And New Zealand have named a strong squad again so they are no doubt going to be challenging for the trophy as well.

However, Tonga and Samoa boast very strong squads as well this time around so it will certainly be interesting to see where they finish while other home nations like Scotland, Wales and Ireland also have strong sides on paper.

As every team has to play three matches in the group stages, there are three inter-group games between teams in Pools C and D. These matches are highlighted with italics and are listed twice.

The top three teams from Pools A and B will progress to the quarter-finals but only the top team in Pools C and D will go through.

POOL A

Australia, England, France, Lebanon.

Australia v England

Date & Time: Friday 27 October, 10:00am BST

Venue: Rectangular Stadium, Melbourne

TV Channel: BBC

France v Lebanon

Date & Time: Sunday 29 October, 05:00am GMT

Venue: Canberra Stadium, Canberra

TV Channel: Premier Sports

Australia v France

Date & Time: Friday 3 November, 09:00am GMT

Venue: Canberra Stadium, Canberra

TV Channel: Premier Sports

England v Lebanon

Date & Time: Saturday 4 November, 09:00am GMT

Venue: Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

TV Channel: BBC

Australia v Lebanon

Date & Time: Saturday 11 November, 09:00am GMT

Venue: Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney

TV Channel: Premier Sports

England v France

Date & Time: Sunday 12 November, 10:00am GMT

Venue: Perth Rectangular Stadium, Perth

TV Channel: BBC

POOL B

New Zealand, Samoa, Scotland, Tonga.

New Zealand v Samoa

Date & Time: Saturday 28 October, 08:10am BST

Venue: Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland

TV Channel: Premier Sports

Scotland v Tonga

Date & Time: Sunday 29 October, 06:15am GMT

Venue: Barlow Park, Cairns

TV Channel: Premier Sports

New Zealand v Scotland

Date & Time: Saturday 4 November, 04:00am GMT

Venue: Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch

TV Channel: Premier Sports

Samoa v Tonga

Date & Time: Saturday 4 November, 06:30am GMT

Venue: Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

TV Channel: Premier Sports

New Zealand v Tonga

Date & Time: Saturday 11 November, 04:00am GMT

Venue: Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

TV Channel: Premier Sports

Samoa v Scotland

Date & Time: Saturday 11 November, 07:00am GMT

Venue: Barlow Park, Cairns

TV Channel: Premier Sports

POOL C

Papua New Guinea, Wales, Ireland.

Papua New Guinea v Wales

Date & Time: Saturday 28 October, 06:00am BST

Venue: Oil Search National Football Stadium, Port Moresby

TV Channel: Premier Sports

Ireland v Italy

Date & Time: Sunday 29 October, 04:00am GMT

Venue: Barlow Park, Cairns

TV Channel: Premier Sports

Papua New Guinea v Ireland

Date & Time: Sunday 5 November, 06:00am GMT

Venue: Oil Search National Football Stadium, Port Moresby

TV Channel: Premier Sports

Fiji v Wales

Date & Time: Sunday 5 November, 08:30am GMT

Venue: Townsville Stadium, Townsville

TV Channel: Premier Sports

Papua New Guinea v USA

Date & Time: Sunday 12 November, 05:00am GMT

Venue: Oil Search National Football Stadium, Port Moresby

TV Channel: Premier Sports

Ireland v Wales

Date & Time: Sunday 12 November, 07:30am GMT

Venue: Perth Rectangular Stadium, Perth

TV Channel: Premier Sports

POOL D

Fiji, USA, Italy.

Fiji v USA

Date & Time: Saturday 28 October, 10:40am BST

Venue: Townsville Stadium, Townsville

TV Channel: Premier Sports

Ireland v Italy

Date & Time: Sunday 29 October, 04:00am GMT

Venue: Barlow Park, Cairns

TV Channel: Premier Sports

Italy v USA

Date & Time: Sunday 5 November, 06:00am GMT

Venue: Townsville Stadium, Townsville

TV Channel: Premier Sports

Fiji v Wales

Date & Time: Sunday 5 November, 08:30am GMT

Venue: Townsville Stadium, Townsville

TV Channel: Premier Sports

Fiji v Italy

Date & Time: Friday 10 November, 08:40am GMT

Venue: Canberra Stadium, Canberra

TV Channel: Premier Sports

Papua New Guinea v USA

Date & Time: Sunday 12 November, 05:00am GMT

Venue: Oil Search National Football Stadium, Port Moresby

TV Channel: Premier Sports

QUARTER-FINALS 

A1 v B3

Date & Time: Friday 17 November, 09:00am GMT

Venue: Darwin Stadium, Darwin

TV Channel: Premier Sports (BBC if England)

B2 v D1

Date & Time: Saturday 18 November, 04:00am GMT

Venue: Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch

TV Channel: Premier Sports

B1 v A3

Date & Time: Saturday 18 November, 06:30am GMT

Venue: Regional Stadium, Wellington

TV Channel: Premier Sports (BBC if England)

A2 v C1

Date & Time: Sunday 19 November, 05:00am GMT

Venue: Rectangular Stadium, Melbourne

TV Channel: Premier Sports (BBC if England)

SEMI-FINALS

A1/B3 v B2/D1

Date & Time: Friday 24 November, 09:00am GMT

Venue: Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane

TV Channel: Premier Sports (BBC if England)

B1/A3 v A2/C1

Date & Time: Saturday 25 November, 05:00am GMT

Venue: Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland

TV Channel: Premier Sports (BBC if England)

FINAL

SF1 winner v SF2 winner

Date & Time: Saturday 2 December, 09:00am GMT

Venue: Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane

TV Channel: Premier Sports/BBC

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*