2012 Championship fixtures released

Northern Rail Cup winners Leigh Centurions will get the 2012 Co-operative Championship season underway on Thursday, March 8, when they welcome Batley Bulldogs to Leigh Sports Village in what will be the first Championship game to be broadcast live on Premier Sports.

Premier Sports will broadcast 32 live games this season, including 25 Co-operative Championship fixtures, four Northern Rail Cup games and four additional matches, details of which will be confirmed in the new year, and Leigh will make their second appearance in Round 2, when Premier will broadcast their clash against last season’s Co-operative Championship winners Featherstone Rovers.

“We are very pleased to welcome Premier Sports on board for what will no doubt be another highly fascinating season of Co-operative Championships Rugby League,” said RFL Chief Executive Nigel Wood. “The Championships have provided us with some highly dramatic fixtures over the past few season and both the Northern Rail Cup final and Championships Finals day are two of the stand out dates in the Ruby League calendar.”

The opening weekend of Championship action will also see beaten Grand Finalists Sheffield Eagles play host to recently promoted Swinton Lions and Featherstone begin their title defence at Keighley, while newcomers North Wales Crusaders will be at home to relegated Barrow Raiders in their opening match in Co-operative Championship One.

Before the Championships competition gets underway, the early part of the season will once again be dominated by action from the Northern Rail Cup which begins on the weekend of February 12. Leigh, who will be hoping to successfully defend their Northern Rail title, begin their defence at home to Barrow Raiders in one of ten games to be played that weekend.

The opening round of cup competition will also see last year’s defeated finalists, Halifax, begin their campaign with an away trip to Dewsbury Rams while Co-operative Championship winners Featherstone travel to face Oldham Roughyeds in their first game of the season.

The Northern Rail Cup quarter-final and semi-final fixtures will be played on the weekends of June 17 and July 8 respectively with the competition climaxing on Saturday, July 29 while the Co-operative Championships Grand Finals day will be on Saturday October 30 and Premier Sports will be there to broadcast all the drama as both league competitions come to a close.

“We are delighted to add the Co-operative Championships to our extensive coverage of Rugby League,” said Director of Operations at Premier Sports, Richard Webb. “The Championships have proved to be one of Rugby League’s the most exciting competitions in recent years and over our first season viewers will have the chance to see games from London to North Wales as well as across the North of England.”

Premier Sports Executive Producer Neal Coupland added, “We are looking forward to some thrilling games, we have assembled a very strong and passionate team to deliver the coverage to UK fans. The journey starts at the magnificent Leigh Sports Village on March 8 and I’m already looking forward to broadcasting finals day at the end of September.”

As in previous year’s, the Northern Rail Cup group stages will be played in two pools with all clubs playing two home games and two away games against teams in their pool. The top four teams in each pool following the conclusion of the group stage fixtures will then progress into an open, unseeded draw for the knock-out quarter-final stage

The pools are as follows:

Pool A:

Batley Bulldogs, Dewsbury Rams, Featherstone Rovers, Halifax, Keighley Cougars, London Skolars, Oldham Roughyeds, Rochdale Hornets, South Wales Scorpions, Toulouse Olympique,

Pool B:

Barrow Raiders, Doncaster, Gateshead Thunder, Hunslet Hawks, Leigh Centurions, Sheffield Eagles, Swinton Lions, Whitehaven, Workington Town, York City Knights

 

Fans of Championship Rugby League cam find details of how to subscribe to Premier Sports at www.premiersports.tv where they can book a season ticket offer for all the action which will see £10 of each subscription going back to the club chosen by the viewer.

Northern Rail Cup fixtures

Round 1

12/02/2012

London Skolars v Toulouse Olympique 1:00pm

Keighley Cougars v Batley Bulldogs 2:00pm

Dewsbury Rams v Halifax 3:00pm

Gateshead Thunder v Doncaster 3:00pm

Hunslet Hawks v Whitehaven 3:00pm

Leigh Centurions v Barrow Raiders 3:00pm

Oldham Roughyeds v Featherstone Rovers 3:00pm

Rochdale Hornets v South Wales Scorpions 3:00pm

Workington Town  v Sheffield Eagles 3:00pm

York City Knights v Swinton Lions 3:00pm     

Round 2

18/02/2012

Toulouse Olympique v Keighley Cougars 7:00pm

19/02/2012

Barrow Raiders v Workington Town  2:00pm

Swinton Lions v Hunslet Hawks 2:00pm

Batley Bulldogs v London Skolars 3:00pm

Doncaster v York City Knights 3:00pm

Featherstone Rovers v Dewsbury Rams 3:00pm

Halifax v Rochdale Hornets 3:00pm

Sheffield Eagles v Leigh Centurions 3:00pm

South Wales Scorpions v Oldham Roughyeds 3:00pm

Whitehaven v Gateshead Thunder 3:00pm

Round 3

25/02/2012

Batley Bulldogs v Toulouse Olympique 6:00pm

26/02/2012

Barrow Raiders v Swinton Lions 2:00pm

Doncaster v Sheffield Eagles 3:00pm

Halifax v Featherstone Rovers 3:00pm

Leigh Centurions v Hunslet Hawks 3:00pm

Oldham Roughyeds v Dewsbury Rams 3:00pm

Rochdale Hornets v Keighley Cougars 3:00pm

South Wales Scorpions v London Skolars 3:00pm

Workington Town  v Whitehaven 3:00pm

York City Knights v Gateshead Thunder 3:00pm  

Round 4

02/03/2012

Sheffield Eagles v York City Knights 7:30pm

03/03/2012

Toulouse Olympique v South Wales Scorpions 7:00pm

04/03/2012

Keighley Cougars v Oldham Roughyeds 2:00pm

Swinton Lions v Workington Town  2:00pm

Dewsbury Rams v Rochdale Hornets 3:00pm

Featherstone Rovers v Batley Bulldogs 3:00pm

Gateshead Thunder v Leigh Centurions 3:00pm

Hunslet Hawks v Doncaster 3:00pm

London Skolars v Halifax 3:00pm

Whitehaven v Barrow Raiders 3:00pm

 

Co-operative Championship fixtures

Round 1

08/03/2012

Leigh Centurions v Batley Bulldogs 7:30pm PREMIER SPORTS

11/03/2012

Keighley Cougars v Featherstone Rovers 2:00pm

Dewsbury Rams v York City Knights 3:00pm

Halifax v Hunslet Hawks 3:00pm

Sheffield Eagles v Swinton Lions 3:00pm     

Round 2

15/03/2012

Featherstone Rovers v Leigh Centurions 7:30pm PREMIER SPORTS

18/03/2012

Swinton Lions v Dewsbury Rams 2:00pm

Batley Bulldogs v Keighley Cougars 3:00pm

Hunslet Hawks v Sheffield Eagles 3:00pm

York City Knights v Halifax 3:00pm      

Round 3

29/03/2012

Sheffield Eagles v Halifax 7:30pm PREMIER SPORTS

30/03/2012

Leigh Centurions v York City Knights 7:30pm

01/04/2012

Keighley Cougars v Hunslet Hawks 2:00pm

Swinton Lions v Batley Bulldogs 2:00pm

Dewsbury Rams v Featherstone Rovers 3:00pm     

Round 4

05/04/2012

Batley Bulldogs v Dewsbury Rams TBC PREMIER SPORTS

06/04/2012

Featherstone Rovers v Sheffield Eagles TBC

Halifax v Keighley Cougars TBC

Leigh Centurions v Swinton Lions TBC

Hunslet Hawks v York City Knights 3:00pm    

Round 5

19/04/2012

Halifax v Leigh Centurions 7:30pm PREMIER SPORTS

22/04/2012

Keighley Cougars v Sheffield Eagles 2:00pm

Swinton Lions v Featherstone Rovers 2:00pm

Dewsbury Rams v Hunslet Hawks 3:00pm

York City Knights v Batley Bulldogs 3:00pm    

Round 6

03/05/2012

Swinton Lions v York City Knights 7:30pm PREMIER SPORTS

06/05/2012

Dewsbury Rams v Keighley Cougars 3:00pm

Featherstone Rovers v Halifax 3:00pm

Hunslet Hawks v Batley Bulldogs 3:00pm

Sheffield Eagles v Leigh Centurions 3:00pm     

Round 7

10/05/2012

York City Knights v Sheffield Eagles 7:30pm PREMIER SPORTS

13/05/2012

Batley Bulldogs v Featherstone Rovers 3:00pm

Halifax v Dewsbury Rams 3:00pm

Hunslet Hawks v Swinton Lions 3:00pm

Leigh Centurions v Keighley Cougars 3:00pm     

Round 8

17/05/2012

Keighley Cougars v Swinton Lions 7:30pm PREMIER SPORTS

18/05/2012

Sheffield Eagles v Dewsbury Rams 7:30pm

20/05/2012

Batley Bulldogs v Halifax 3:00pm

Featherstone Rovers v York City Knights 3:00pm

Leigh Centurions v Hunslet Hawks 3:00pm    

Round 9

24/05/2012

Sheffield Eagles v Batley Bulldogs 7:30pm PREMIER SPORTS

27/05/2012

Swinton Lions v Halifax 2:00pm

Dewsbury Rams v Leigh Centurions 3:00pm

Hunslet Hawks v Featherstone Rovers 3:00pm

York City Knights v Keighley Cougars 3:00pm     

Round 10

07/06/2012

Leigh Centurions v Sheffield Eagles 7:30pm PREMIER SPORTS

10/06/2012

Keighley Cougars v Halifax 2:00pm

Batley Bulldogs v Hunslet Hawks 3:00pm

Featherstone Rovers v Dewsbury Rams 3:00pm

York City Knights v Swinton Lions 3:00pm   

Round 11

21/06/2012

Dewsbury Rams v Halifax 7:30pm PREMIER SPORTS

22/06/2012

Sheffield Eagles v York City Knights 7:30pm

Leigh Centurions v Featherstone Rovers 7:30pm

24/06/2012

Keighley Cougars v Batley Bulldogs 2:00pm

Swinton Lions v Hunslet Hawks 2:00pm    

Round 12

28/06/2012

Halifax v Featherstone Rovers 7:30pm PREMIER SPORTS

29/06/2012

York City Knights v Dewsbury Rams 8:00pm

01/07/2012

Swinton Lions v Sheffield Eagles 2:00pm

Batley Bulldogs v Leigh Centurions 3:00pm

Hunslet Hawks v Keighley Cougars 3:00pm      

Round 13

12/07/2012

Featherstone Rovers v Hunslet Hawks 7:30pm PREMIER SPORTS

13/07/2012

Leigh Centurions v Dewsbury Rams 7:30pm

15/07/2012

Keighley Cougars v York City Knights 2:00pm

Batley Bulldogs v Sheffield Eagles 3:00pm

Halifax v Swinton Lions 3:00pm     

Round 14

19/07/2012

Hunslet Hawks v Halifax 7:30pm PREMIER SPORTS

20/07/2012

Sheffield Eagles v Keighley Cougars 7:30pm

22/07/2012

Dewsbury Rams v Swinton Lions 3:00pm

Featherstone Rovers v Batley Bulldogs 3:00pm

York City Knights v Leigh Centurions 3:00pm      

Round 15

02/08/2012

Batley Bulldogs v Swinton Lions 7:30pm PREMIER SPORTS

03/08/2012

York City Knights v Featherstone Rovers 8:00pm

05/08/2012

Keighley Cougars v Dewsbury Rams 2:00pm

Halifax v Sheffield Eagles 3:00pm

Hunslet Hawks v Leigh Centurions 3:00pm      

Round 16

10/08/2012

Sheffield Eagles v Hunslet Hawks 7:30pm

12/08/2012

Keighley Cougars v Leigh Centurions 2:00pm

Dewsbury Rams v Batley Bulldogs 3:00pm

Featherstone Rovers v Swinton Lions 3:00pm

Halifax v York City Knights 3:00pm      

Round 17

17/08/2012

Sheffield Eagles v Featherstone Rovers 7:30pm

Leigh Centurions v Halifax 7:30pm

19/08/2012

Swinton Lions v Keighley Cougars 2:00pm

Hunslet Hawks v Dewsbury Rams 3:00pm

Batley Bulldogs v York City Knights 3:00pm     

Round 18

02/09/2012

Swinton Lions v Leigh Centurions 2:00pm

Dewsbury Rams v Sheffield Eagles 3:00pm

Featherstone Rovers v Keighley Cougars 3:00pm

Halifax v Batley Bulldogs 3:00pm

York City Knights v Hunslet Hawks 3:00pm

 

Co-operative Championship One Fixtures

Round 1

11/03/2012

North Wales Crusaders v Barrow Raiders 2:30pm

Doncaster v Whitehaven 3:00pm

Gateshead Thunder v South Wales Scorpions 3:00pm

Rochdale Hornets v London Skolars 3:00pm

Workington Town  v Oldham Roughyeds 3:00pm  

Round 2

18/03/2012

South Wales Scorpions v Workington Town  1:00pm

Barrow Raiders v Doncaster 3:00pm

London Skolars v North Wales Crusaders 3:00pm

Oldham Roughyeds v Gateshead Thunder 3:00pm

Whitehaven v Rochdale Hornets 3:00pm      

Round 3

01/04/2012

North Wales Crusaders v Rochdale Hornets 2:30pm

Doncaster v South Wales Scorpions 3:00pm

Gateshead Thunder v Whitehaven 3:00pm

Oldham Roughyeds v Barrow Raiders 3:00pm

Workington Town  v London Skolars 3:00pm      

Round 4

06/04/2012

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*