2010 Championship Fixtures

Barrow will open their Championship defence with a mouth-watering clash against Ian Millward’s new-look Leigh.

After a number of delays due to the introduction of new side, South Wales RLFC, to Championship 1, the fixtures have finally been released for 2010, with fans now able to plan their trips to Toulouse for next season.

Last season’s beaten Grand Finalists Halifax open up with a home tie against Sheffield, while Northern Rail Cup holders Widnes host Keighley on the opening weekend.

Unlike previous seasons, the majority of games are scheduled for Sundays, with only Barrow and Toulouse scheduling home games for other days (Saturday).

SKY Sports will continue to show a televised league game each week on a Thursday night, denoted by a *.

Club-by-club fixtures will be available soon, but the full listing of Championship fixtures is below:

*denotes SKY match

Round 1

Thursday 25 February – Leigh Centurions v Barrow Raiders (19:30) *
Saturday 27 February – Toulouse Olympique XIII v Dewsbury Rams (19:00) 
Sunday 28 February – Featherstone Rovers v Batley Bulldogs (15:00) 
Sunday 28 February – Halifax R.L.F.C. v Sheffield Eagles (15:00) 
Sunday 28 February – Widnes Vikings v Keighley Cougars (15:00)

Round 2

Thursday 11 March – Batley Bulldogs v Halifax R.L.F.C. (19:30) *
Saturday 13 March – Whitehaven v Toulouse Olympique XIII (18:00) 
Sunday 14 March – Dewsbury Rams v Featherstone Rovers (15:00) 
Sunday 14 March – Keighley Cougars v Leigh Centurions (15:00) 
Sunday 14 March – Sheffield Eagles v Widnes Vikings (15:00)

Round 3

Thursday 18 March – Widnes Vikings v Halifax R.L.F.C. (19:30) * 
Saturday 20 March – Toulouse Olympique XIII v Keighley Cougars (19:00) 
Saturday 20 March – Barrow Raiders v Featherstone Rovers (18:30) 
Sunday 21 March – Leigh Centurions v Whitehaven (15:00) 
Sunday 21 March – Sheffield Eagles v Dewsbury Rams (15:00)

Round 4

Thursday 25 March – Keighley Cougars v Batley Bulldogs (19:30) *
Saturday 27 March – Barrow Raiders v Toulouse Olympique XIII (18:30) 
Sunday 28 March – Dewsbury Rams v Widnes Vikings (15:00) 
Sunday 28 March – Featherstone Rovers v Whitehaven (15:00) 
Sunday 28 March – Halifax R.L.F.C. v Leigh Centurions (15:00)

Round 5

Thursday 1 April – Whitehaven v Barrow Raiders (TBC) *
Friday 2 April – Featherstone Rovers v Halifax R.L.F.C. (19:30) 
Friday 2 April – Keighley Cougars v Sheffield Eagles (19:30) 
Friday 2 April – Toulouse Olympique XIII v Leigh Centurions 2000 
Friday 2 April – Batley Bulldogs v Dewsbury Rams (18:30)

Round 6

Monday 5 April – Dewsbury Rams v Keighley Cougars (15:00) 
Monday 5 April – Halifax R.L.F.C. v Toulouse Olympique XIII (18:00) 
Monday 5 April – Leigh Centurions v Batley Bulldogs (19:00) 
Monday 5 April – Sheffield Eagles v Barrow Raiders (15:00) 
Monday 5 April – Widnes Vikings v Whitehaven (15:00)

Round 7

Thursday 8 April – Halifax R.L.F.C. v Keighley Cougars (19:30) *
Saturday 10 April – Widnes Vikings v Toulouse Olympique XIII (18:00) 
Saturday 10 April – Barrow Raiders v Batley Bulldogs (18:30) 
Sunday 11 April – Dewsbury Rams v Whitehaven (15:00) 
Sunday 11 April – Sheffield Eagles v Featherstone Rovers (15:00)

Round 8

Thursday 22 April – Featherstone Rovers v Toulouse Olympique XIII (19:30) *
Saturday 24 April – Barrow Raiders v Dewsbury Rams (18:30) 
Sunday 25 April – Leigh Centurions v Sheffield Eagles (15:00) 
Sunday 25 April – Whitehaven v Halifax R.L.F.C. (15:00) 
Sunday 25 April – Batley Bulldogs v Widnes Vikings (15:00)

Round 9

Thursday 29 April – Dewsbury Rams v Leigh Centurions (19:30) *
Friday 30 April – Widnes Vikings v Featherstone Rovers (20:00)
Saturday 1 May – Toulouse Olympique XIII v Batley Bulldogs (19:00) 
Monday 3 May – Keighley Cougars v Barrow Raiders (15:00) 
Monday 3 May – Sheffield Eagles v Whitehaven (15:00)

Round 10

Thursday 6 May – Barrow Raiders v Widnes Vikings (19:30) *
Sunday 9 May – Halifax R.L.F.C. v Dewsbury Rams (15:00) 
Sunday 9 May – Leigh Centurions v Featherstone Rovers (15:00) 
Sunday 9 May – Whitehaven v Keighley Cougars (15:00) 
Sunday 9 May – Sheffield Eagles v Batley Bulldogs (15:00)

Round 11

Thursday 13 May – Leigh Centurions v Widnes Vikings (19:30) *
Saturday 15 May – Sheffield Eagles v Toulouse Olympique XIII (18:00) 
Sunday 16 May – Featherstone Rovers v Keighley Cougars (15:00) 
Sunday 16 May – Halifax R.L.F.C. v Barrow Raiders (15:00) 
Sunday 16 May – Batley Bulldogs v Whitehaven (15:00)

Round 12

Thursday 20 May – Dewsbury Rams v Sheffield Eagles (19:30) *
Saturday 22 May – Toulouse Olympique XIII v Featherstone Rovers (19:00) 
Sunday 23 May – Keighley Cougars v Halifax R.L.F.C. (15:00) 
Sunday 23 May – Whitehaven v Leigh Centurions (15:00) 
Sunday 23 May – Widnes Vikings v Batley Bulldogs (15:00)

Round 13

Thursday 27 May – Sheffield Eagles v Keighley Cougars (19:30) *
Saturday 29 May – Barrow Raiders v Whitehaven (18:30) 
Saturday 29 May – Batley Bulldogs v Toulouse Olympique XIII (18:00) 
Sunday 30 May – Featherstone Rovers v Dewsbury Rams (15:00) 
Sunday 30 May – Leigh Centurions v Halifax R.L.F.C. (15:00)

Round 14

Sunday 13 June – Halifax R.L.F.C. v Featherstone Rovers (15:00) 
Sunday 13 June – Keighley Cougars v Dewsbury Rams (15:00) 
Sunday 13 June – Whitehaven v Sheffield Eagles (15:00) 
Sunday 13 June – Widnes Vikings v Barrow Raiders (15:00) 
Sunday 13 June – Batley Bulldogs v Leigh Centurions (15:00)

Round 15

Saturday 26 June – Toulouse Olympique XIII v Whitehaven (19:00) 
Saturday 26 June – Barrow Raiders v Sheffield Eagles (18:30) 
Sunday 27 June – Dewsbury Rams v Halifax R.L.F.C. (15:00) 
Sunday 27 June – Featherstone Rovers v Widnes Vikings (15:00) 
Sunday 27 June – Leigh Centurions v Keighley Cougars (15:00)

Round 16

Saturday 3 July – Barrow Raiders v Leigh Centurions (18:30) 
Sunday 4 July – Dewsbury Rams v Toulouse Olympique XIII 0000 
Sunday 4 July – Keighley Cougars v Featherstone Rovers (15:00) 
Sunday 4 July – Whitehaven v Widnes Vikings (15:00) 
Sunday 4 July – Batley Bulldogs v Sheffield Eagles (15:00)

Round 17

Saturday 10 July – Toulouse Olympique XIII v Sheffield Eagles (19:00) 
Sunday 11 July – Featherstone Rovers v Leigh Centurions (15:00) 
Sunday 11 July – Halifax R.L.F.C. v Whitehaven (15:00) 
Sunday 11 July – Widnes Vikings v Dewsbury Rams (15:00) 
Sunday 11 July – Batley Bulldogs v Barrow Raiders (15:00)

Round 18

Saturday 24 July – Keighley Cougars v Toulouse Olympique XIII (18:00) 
Saturday 24 July – Barrow Raiders v Halifax R.L.F.C. (18:30) 
Sunday 25 July – Dewsbury Rams v Batley Bulldogs (15:00) 
Sunday 25 July – Whitehaven v Featherstone Rovers (15:00) 
Sunday 25 July – Widnes Vikings v Leigh Centurions (15:00)

Round 19

Saturday 31 July – Toulouse Olympique XIII v Barrow Raiders (19:00) 
Sunday 1 August – Featherstone Rovers v Sheffield Eagles (15:00) 
Sunday 1 August – Halifax R.L.F.C. v Widnes Vikings (15:00) 
Sunday 1 August – Leigh Centurions v Dewsbury Rams (15:00) 
Sunday 1 August – Batley Bulldogs v Keighley Cougars (15:00)

Round 20

Saturday 7 August – Toulouse Olympique XIII v Widnes Vikings (19:00) 
Saturday 7 August – Barrow Raiders v Keighley Cougars (18:30) 
Sunday 8 August – Sheffield Eagles v Halifax R.L.F.C. (15:00) 
Sunday 8 August – Whitehaven v Dewsbury Rams (15:00) 
Sunday 8 August – Batley Bulldogs v Featherstone Rovers (15:00)

Round 21

Saturday 14 August – Leigh Centurions v Toulouse Olympique XIII (18:00) 
Sunday 15 August – Dewsbury Rams v Barrow Raiders (15:00) 
Sunday 15 August – Halifax R.L.F.C. v Batley Bulldogs (15:00) 
Sunday 15 August – Keighley Cougars v Whitehaven (15:00) 
Sunday 15 August – Widnes Vikings v Sheffield Eagles (15:00)

Round 22

Saturday 21 August – Toulouse Olympique XIII v Halifax R.L.F.C. (19:00) 
Sunday 22 August – Featherstone Rovers v Barrow Raiders (15:00) 
Sunday 22 August – Keighley Cougars v Widnes Vikings (15:00) 
Sunday 22 August – Sheffield Eagles v Leigh Centurions (15:00) 
Sunday 22 August – Whitehaven v Batley Bulldogs (15:00)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*