Five clubs progress from preliminary round

Five clubs progress from preliminary round

Five clubs – Leigh East, Oulton Raiders, Leeds Met, Wath Brow Hornets and York Acorn – have progressed from the preliminary round of the Carnegie Challenge Cup.

Only four fixtures were played, meaning that the remaining preliminary-round ties and some first-round ties will be played on the weekend of January 23-24th.

Leeds Metropolitan’s game against St Mary’s University College was cancelled, and Leeds awarded an 18-0 victory.

York Acorn defeated Skirlaugh 18-12 in an all-NCL Premier League tie at Thanet Road, centre Kyle Palmer scoring a try and a goal, and setting up a try for full back Joe Bud.

NCL Premier League strugglers Oulton Raiders overpowered a hard-working Egremont, leading their Division Two opponents 24-2 at half time and going on to win 36-8.

Leigh East, Premier League leaders, beat Pennine League Sharlston Rovers 20-12 to make their way into the first round.

Wath Brow Hornets, currently third in the NCL Premier, scored 72 unanswered points against Orchard Park and Greenwood from the Hull and District League, Craig Johnston contributing a try and 10 goals.

Upcoming Fixtures:

Saturday 23 January 2010

Carnegie Challenge Cup - Preliminary Round

Leigh Miners Rangers v Millom (2.30pm)
Oldham St Annes v Wigan St Jude's (1.30pm)
Waterhead v Drighlington (1.30pm)
West Bowling v Normanton Knights (1.30pm)
Widnes St Maries v Myton Warriors (1.30pm)
Wigan St Patricks v Broughton Red Rose (2.30pm)
 
Carnegie Challenge Cup - Round One

Bradford Dudley Hill v Castleford Panthers (1.30pm)
Castleford Lock Lane v Thornhill Trojans (1.30pm)
Crosfields v Rochdale Mayfield (1.30pm)
East Hull v Stanley Rangers (1.30pm)
East Leeds v Ovenden (1.30pm)
Eccles & Salford Juniors v Leigh East (2.30pm)
Featherstone Lions v The Army (2.30pm)
Heworth v Hunslet Warriors (2.30pm)
Ince Rose Bridge v Oulton Raiders (1.30pm)
Milford Marlins v Eastmoor Dragons (1.30pm)
Saddleworth Rangers v Siddal (2.30pm)
Wath Brow Hornets v Kells (1.30pm)
York Acorn v Thatto Heath Crusaders (1.30pm)


Sunday 24 January 2010

Carnegie Challenge Cup - Preliminary Round

Nottingham Outlaws v Hull University (1.30pm)
Warrington Wizards v Birmingham University (3.00pm)

Carnegie Challenge Cup - Round One

Blackwood Bulldogs v Edge Hill University (1.30pm)
British Police v Dewsbury Celtic (1.30pm)
Gloucestershire Warriors v Edinburgh Eagles (1.30pm)
Leeds Metropolitan University v Loughborough University (1.30pm)
Northumbria University v The Royal Navy (1.30pm)

Latest Features
Latest News
Stats
Thursday 1st May 2014
20:00
vs
Friday 2nd May 2014
20:00
vs
Saturday 3rd May 2014
18:00
vs
Sunday 4th May 2014
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
View all Super League fixtures
Pos Name P W D L Pts
1 Leeds Rhinos 10 8 1 1 17
2 Castleford Tigers 10 8 0 2 16
3 St Helens 10 8 0 2 16
4 Wigan Warriors 9 7 0 2 14
5 Widnes Vikings 9 6 0 3 12
6 Hull FC 10 5 0 5 10
7 Huddersfield Giants 10 4 2 4 10
8 Warrington Wolves 10 5 0 5 10
9 Hull KR 10 4 1 5 9
10 Catalan Dragons 10 4 0 6 8
11 Salford Red Devils 10 4 0 6 8
12 Wakefield Wildcats 10 2 0 8 4
13 London Broncos 10 0 0 10 0
14 Bradford Bulls 10 2 0 8 -2
View full Super League table
Sunday 4th May 2014
14:00
vs
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
14:30
vs
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
View all Championship fixtures
Pos Name P W D L Pts
1 Leigh Centurions 8 8 0 0 24
2 Featherstone Rovers 8 6 0 2 20
3 Doncaster RLFC 8 6 0 2 19
4 Halifax RLFC 8 5 0 3 18
5 Dewsbury Rams 7 5 0 2 16
6 Sheffield Eagles 7 4 0 3 15
7 Batley Bulldogs 8 4 0 4 14
8 Keighley Cougars 8 3 0 5 11
9 Workington Town 8 2 0 6 10
10 Rochdale Hornets 7 3 0 4 10
11 Swinton Lions 8 2 0 6 9
12 North Wales Crusaders 7 2 0 5 8
13 Whitehaven RLFC 6 2 0 4 7
14 Barrow Raiders 8 1 0 7 4
View full Championship league table
Sunday 4th May 2014
13:00
vs
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
Sunday 11th May 2014
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
14:00
vs
View all Championship 1 fixtures
Pos Name P W D L Pts
1 Hunslet Hawks 6 5 0 1 16
2 York City Knights 5 4 0 1 13
3 Oldham RLFC 5 3 1 1 11
4 Hemel Stags 5 2 1 2 9
5 Oxford 5 3 0 2 9
6 London Skolars 5 2 0 3 8
7 Gloucestershire All Golds 5 2 0 3 7
8 Gateshead Thunder 5 1 0 4 5
9 South Wales Scorpions 5 0 0 5 1
View full Championship 1 league table
Saturday 20th July 2013
14:30
17:00
Friday 28th June 2013
19:30
Thursday 27th June 2013
19:30
Sunday 16th June 2013
15:00
14:00
Friday 14th June 2013
20:00
View all Northern Rail Cup results
Friday 25th April 2014
00:00
vs
00:00
vs
00:00
vs
Saturday 26th April 2014
00:00
vs
00:00
vs
00:00
vs
Sunday 27th April 2014
00:00
vs
View all NRL fixtures
Monday 21st April 2014
00:00
00:00
Sunday 20th April 2014
00:00
Saturday 19th April 2014
00:00
00:00
Friday 18th April 2014
00:00
00:00
View all NRL results
Pos Name P W D L Pts
1 Canterbury Bulldogs 7 5 0 2 10
2 Wests Tigers 7 5 0 2 10
3 Manly Sea Eagles 7 5 0 2 10
4 Gold Coast Titans 7 5 0 2 10
5 Brisbane Broncos 7 4 0 3 8
6 St George Illawarra 7 4 0 3 8
7 Penrith Panthers 7 4 0 3 8
8 Parramatta Eels 7 4 0 3 8
9 Melbourne Storm 7 4 0 3 8
10 South Sydney 7 3 0 4 6
11 Sydney Roosters 7 3 0 4 6
12 Canberra Raiders 7 3 0 4 6
13 North QLD Cowboys 7 2 0 5 4
14 Newcastle Knights 7 2 0 5 4
15 NZ Warriors 7 2 0 5 4
16 Cronulla Sharks 7 1 0 6 2
View full NRL league table
Back to the top