Championships awards nominees announced

Championships awards nominees announced

The nominations for this year's Co-operative Championships Awards have been confirmed.

In the Co-operative Championship, defending champions Featherstone Rovers are in with a chance of taking home a clean sweep of awards, with representatives in all three categories.

Andy Kain and Liam Finn have been shortlisted in the Player of the Year category alongside Halifax captain Sean Penkywicz and Bob Beswick of Leigh Centurions while Featherstone’s Greg Worthington joins Leigh’s Ryan Brierley and Alex Walmsley of Batley Bulldogs in the running for the Young Player of the Year award.

Featherstone coach Daryl Powell is in contention for the Championship Coach of the Year award for a second consecutive year but will face stiff competition from John Kear of Batley, Halifax’s Karl Harrison and Leigh Centurions coach Paul Rowley.

In Championship One, the Player of the Year award will be contested by Liam Harrison of Barrow Raiders, Graeme Mattison of Workington Town and Doncaster’s Paul Cooke while the Young Player of the Year award will be chosen between Workington duo Dave Peterson and Elliott Miller along with Barrow’s Ryan Shaw.

Tony Miller of Doncaster is up against Joe Mbu of London Skolars and Clive Griffith of North Wales Crusaders to win the Coach of the Year award this season.

The winners will be announced at the Co-operative Championships’ annual dinner which will be held in Leeds on Tuesday September 25.

The shortlists in full are as follows:

Co-operative Championship Player of the Year: Andy Kain (Featherstone) Liam Finn (Featherstone) Sean Penkywicz (Halifax) Bob Beswick (Leigh)

Co-operative Championship Young Player of the Year: Alex Walmsley (Batley) Greg Worthington (Featherstone) Ryan Brierley (Leigh)

Co-operative Championship Coach of the Year: John Kear (Batley) Daryl Powell (Featherstone)  Karl Harrison (Halifax) Paul Rowley (Leigh)

Co-operative Championship One Player of the Year: Liam Harrison (Barrow) Paul Cooke (Doncaster) Graeme Mattison (Workington)

Co-operative Championship One Young Player of the Year: Ryan Shaw (Barrow) Dave Peterson (Workington) Elliot Miller (Workington)

Co-operative Championship One Coach of the Year: Clive Griffiths (North Wales Crusaders) Tony Miller (Doncaster) Joe Mbu (London Skolars)

Challenge Cup
Latest Features
Latest News
Stats
Thursday 1st May 2014
20:00
vs
Friday 2nd May 2014
20:00
vs
Saturday 3rd May 2014
18:00
vs
Sunday 4th May 2014
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
View all Super League fixtures
Pos Name P W D L Pts
1 Leeds Rhinos 10 8 1 1 17
2 Castleford Tigers 10 8 0 2 16
3 St Helens 10 8 0 2 16
4 Wigan Warriors 9 7 0 2 14
5 Widnes Vikings 9 6 0 3 12
6 Hull FC 10 5 0 5 10
7 Huddersfield Giants 10 4 2 4 10
8 Warrington Wolves 10 5 0 5 10
9 Hull KR 10 4 1 5 9
10 Catalan Dragons 10 4 0 6 8
11 Salford Red Devils 10 4 0 6 8
12 Wakefield Wildcats 10 2 0 8 4
13 London Broncos 10 0 0 10 0
14 Bradford Bulls 10 2 0 8 -2
View full Super League table
Sunday 4th May 2014
14:00
vs
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
14:30
vs
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
View all Championship fixtures
Pos Name P W D L Pts
1 Leigh Centurions 8 8 0 0 24
2 Featherstone Rovers 8 6 0 2 20
3 Doncaster RLFC 8 6 0 2 19
4 Halifax RLFC 8 5 0 3 18
5 Dewsbury Rams 7 5 0 2 16
6 Sheffield Eagles 7 4 0 3 15
7 Batley Bulldogs 8 4 0 4 14
8 Keighley Cougars 8 3 0 5 11
9 Workington Town 8 2 0 6 10
10 Rochdale Hornets 7 3 0 4 10
11 Swinton Lions 8 2 0 6 9
12 North Wales Crusaders 7 2 0 5 8
13 Whitehaven RLFC 6 2 0 4 7
14 Barrow Raiders 8 1 0 7 4
View full Championship league table
Sunday 4th May 2014
13:00
vs
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
Sunday 11th May 2014
15:00
vs
15:00
vs
14:00
vs
View all Championship 1 fixtures
Pos Name P W D L Pts
1 Hunslet Hawks 6 5 0 1 16
2 York City Knights 5 4 0 1 13
3 Oldham RLFC 5 3 1 1 11
4 Hemel Stags 5 2 1 2 9
5 Oxford 5 3 0 2 9
6 London Skolars 5 2 0 3 8
7 Gloucestershire All Golds 5 2 0 3 7
8 Gateshead Thunder 5 1 0 4 5
9 South Wales Scorpions 5 0 0 5 1
View full Championship 1 league table
Saturday 20th July 2013
14:30
17:00
Friday 28th June 2013
19:30
Thursday 27th June 2013
19:30
Sunday 16th June 2013
15:00
14:00
Friday 14th June 2013
20:00
View all Northern Rail Cup results
Friday 25th April 2014
00:00
vs
00:00
vs
00:00
vs
Saturday 26th April 2014
00:00
vs
00:00
vs
00:00
vs
Sunday 27th April 2014
00:00
vs
View all NRL fixtures
Monday 21st April 2014
00:00
00:00
Sunday 20th April 2014
00:00
Saturday 19th April 2014
00:00
00:00
Friday 18th April 2014
00:00
00:00
View all NRL results
Pos Name P W D L Pts
1 Canterbury Bulldogs 7 5 0 2 10
2 Wests Tigers 7 5 0 2 10
3 Manly Sea Eagles 7 5 0 2 10
4 Gold Coast Titans 7 5 0 2 10
5 Brisbane Broncos 7 4 0 3 8
6 St George Illawarra 7 4 0 3 8
7 Penrith Panthers 7 4 0 3 8
8 Parramatta Eels 7 4 0 3 8
9 Melbourne Storm 7 4 0 3 8
10 South Sydney 7 3 0 4 6
11 Sydney Roosters 7 3 0 4 6
12 Canberra Raiders 7 3 0 4 6
13 North QLD Cowboys 7 2 0 5 4
14 Newcastle Knights 7 2 0 5 4
15 NZ Warriors 7 2 0 5 4
16 Cronulla Sharks 7 1 0 6 2
View full NRL league table
Back to the top